Rell

Computed from 86,657 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 52.1% | 3.0% |
Rell is banned in about 1.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Rell's Support win rate is 2.1 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Rell is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Rell's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Rell's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Aftershock, maxes W first, and builds Zeke's Convergence, Knight's Vow, and Locket of the Iron Solari — 51.6% win rate over 38,421 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
52.6%16,060 games - Runes
Aftershock + Precision
51.8%3,669 games - Skill priority W > E > Q 52.8%30,682 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
51.6%36,955 games - Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
55.1%10,196 games - First three items


Zeke's Convergence → Knight's Vow → Locket of the Iron Solari
63.0%1,166 games
Rell's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 53.5% | 2.2% | 5,106 | 0.46σ | No |
| Bronze | 52.1% | 2.4% | 7,240 | 0.35σ | No |
| Silver | 52.6% | 2.7% | 9,754 | 0.45σ | No |
| Gold | 51.6% | 2.9% | 11,864 | 0.29σ | No |
| Platinum | 52.5% | 3.2% | 14,098 | 0.50σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.2% | 3.6% | 12,514 | 0.25σ | No |
| Diamond | 52.5% | 4.6% | 14,402 | 0.57σ | Yes |
| Master | 53.1% | 6.7% | 10,404 | 0.65σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 53.9% | 9.8% | 928 | 0.52σ | Yes |
Rell's Support win rate ranges from 51.2% at Emerald to 53.9% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.7-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.52σ at Grandmaster and 0.25σ at Emerald, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Rell in Support?
Champions That Counter Rell
| Champion | Win Rate vs Rell | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.1% | 0.86σ | |
| 54.1% | 0.85σ | |
| 54.0% | 0.83σ | |
| 53.4% | 0.72σ | |
| 53.1% | 0.65σ |
Champions Rell Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Rell | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 37.7% | 2.58σ | |
| 40.1% | 2.07σ | |
| 40.1% | 2.06σ | |
| 40.2% | 2.05σ | |
| 40.4% | 2.01σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Rell: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.