Annie

Computed from 56,238 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Mid | 50.3% | 1.8% |
| Support | 49.8% | 0.3% |
Annie is banned in about 0.8% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Annie's Mid win rate is 0.3 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Annie is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Support (0.3% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Annie's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Annie's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Ignite with Electrocute, maxes W first, and builds Malignance, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 50.5% win rate over 15,821 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
51.0%11,632 games - Runes
Electrocute + Sorcery
50.2%6,327 games - Skill priority W > Q > E 54.0%1,605 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
50.5%15,047 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
53.4%417 games - First three items


Malignance → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass
66.5%370 games
Annie's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.3% | 1.4% | 3,529 | 0.09σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.1% | 1.6% | 5,096 | 0.15σ | No |
| Silver | 49.9% | 1.7% | 6,790 | 0.02σ | No |
| Gold | 51.0% | 1.8% | 8,103 | 0.18σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.7% | 1.8% | 8,514 | 0.14σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.2% | 1.9% | 7,054 | 0.05σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.4% | 1.8% | 6,036 | 0.31σ | No |
| Master | 51.0% | 1.6% | 2,403 | 0.22σ | No |
Annie's Mid win rate ranges from 49.1% at Bronze to 51.4% at Diamond across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.3-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.31σ at Diamond and 0.15σ at Bronze, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control and burst
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Annie in Mid?
Champions That Counter Annie
| Champion | Win Rate vs Annie | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.7% | 1.62σ | |
| 57.3% | 1.54σ | |
| 56.6% | 1.37σ | |
| 54.8% | 1.00σ | |
| 54.6% | 0.97σ |
Champions Annie Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Annie | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.3% | 2.46σ | |
| 41.2% | 1.84σ | |
| 42.9% | 1.48σ | |
| 43.3% | 1.40σ | |
| 44.7% | 1.11σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Annie: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.