Vi

Computed from 126,556 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 49.4% | 5.1% |
Vi is banned in about 1.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Vi's Jungle win rate is 0.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Vi is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Jungle — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Vi's Jungle Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Vi's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Conqueror, maxes Q first, and builds Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, and Guardian Angel — 49.1% win rate over 41,590 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Smite
49.1%41,520 games - Runes
Conqueror + Inspiration
54.4%2,691 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 51.9%11,188 games
- Starter
Mosstomper Seedling
51.3%3,297 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
50.4%14,819 games - First three items


Trinity Force → Black Cleaver → Guardian Angel
62.9%3,916 games
Vi's Jungle Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.7% | 4.3% | 9,924 | 0.04σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.9% | 4.7% | 13,491 | 0.02σ | No |
| Silver | 49.6% | 5.0% | 18,125 | 0.06σ | No |
| Gold | 49.3% | 5.2% | 21,159 | 0.13σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.0% | 5.3% | 22,586 | 0.20σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.1% | 5.3% | 17,787 | 0.20σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.2% | 5.3% | 16,091 | 0.19σ | No |
| Master | 48.9% | 4.3% | 6,747 | 0.24σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 47.7% | 4.9% | 472 | 0.30σ | No |
Vi's Jungle win rate ranges from 47.7% at Grandmaster to 49.9% at Bronze across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.02σ at Bronze and 0.30σ at Grandmaster, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Vi in Jungle?
Champions That Counter Vi
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vi | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 58.2% | 1.72σ | |
| 54.7% | 0.98σ | |
| 54.7% | 0.98σ | |
| 54.6% | 0.96σ | |
| 54.3% | 0.91σ |
Champions Vi Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vi | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.3% | 2.24σ | |
| 39.7% | 2.16σ | |
| 42.4% | 1.59σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 46.5% | 0.74σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Vi: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 4-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.