Taric

Computed from 33,145 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 52.6% | 1.1% |
Taric is banned in about 0.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Taric's Support win rate is 2.6 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Taric is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Taric's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Taric's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Glacial Augment, maxes E first, and builds Locket of the Iron Solari, Winter's Approach, and Knight's Vow — 52.5% win rate over 11,694 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
53.9%3,984 games - Runes
Glacial Augment + Precision
52.8%621 games - Skill priority E > W > Q 58.9%1,723 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
52.4%11,070 games - Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
55.2%2,279 games - First three items


Locket of the Iron Solari → Winter's Approach → Knight's Vow
66.7%660 games
Taric's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 52.7% | 1.0% | 2,403 | 0.36σ | No |
| Bronze | 53.2% | 1.0% | 3,329 | 0.53σ | Yes |
| Silver | 52.9% | 1.1% | 4,549 | 0.49σ | No |
| Gold | 52.4% | 1.1% | 5,330 | 0.44σ | No |
| Platinum | 52.3% | 1.2% | 5,848 | 0.46σ | No |
| Emerald | 52.7% | 1.3% | 4,839 | 0.60σ | Yes |
| Diamond | 51.8% | 1.3% | 4,256 | 0.41σ | No |
| Master | 51.6% | 1.5% | 2,325 | 0.34σ | No |
Taric's Support win rate ranges from 51.6% at Master to 53.2% at Bronze across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.6-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.53σ at Bronze and 0.34σ at Master, with only the Bronze figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Healing and hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Taric in Support?
Champions That Counter Taric
| Champion | Win Rate vs Taric | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.5% | 0.94σ | |
| 53.2% | 0.67σ | |
| 52.6% | 0.53σ | |
| 52.2% | 0.45σ | |
| 51.9% | 0.40σ |
Champions Taric Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Taric | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.3% | 2.03σ | |
| 40.3% | 2.02σ | |
| 41.0% | 1.89σ | |
| 41.2% | 1.84σ | |
| 41.7% | 1.74σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Taric: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.