Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Anivia

  • Mage

Computed from 78,131 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
1 / 10
Defense
4 / 10
Magic
10 / 10
Difficulty
10 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Top 51.0% 0.4%
Mid 49.9% 1.8%
Support 48.0% 0.5%

Anivia is banned in about 1.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Anivia's Mid win rate is 0.1 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Anivia is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Top (0.4% pick rate) and Support (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Anivia's Mid Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Anivia's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Ignite with Electrocute, maxes E first, and builds Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Malignance — 50.4% win rate over 22,027 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Ignite 52.1%5,602 games
  • Runes Electrocute + Sorcery 49.3%2,781 games
  • Skill priority E > W > Q 50.5%3,408 games
  • Starter Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2 50.4%20,333 games
  • Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 52.1%1,535 games
  • First three items Rod of Ages → Archangel's Staff → Malignance 54.3%1,014 games

Anivia's Mid Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 49.2% 1.2% 2,725 0.10σ No
Bronze 48.8% 1.3% 3,938 0.20σ No
Silver 49.5% 1.5% 5,624 0.08σ No
Gold 49.7% 1.8% 7,626 0.06σ No
Platinum 50.6% 2.1% 9,687 0.12σ No
Emerald 50.2% 2.4% 8,634 0.05σ No
Diamond 50.9% 2.7% 8,751 0.20σ No
Master 50.9% 2.8% 4,309 0.18σ No
Grandmaster 51.0% 2.3% 213 0.13σ No

Anivia's Mid win rate ranges from 48.8% at Bronze to 51.0% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.2-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.13σ at Grandmaster and 0.20σ at Bronze, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
Late game
Threats
Hard crowd control and poke

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Anivia in Mid?

Champions That Counter Anivia

Champion Win Rate vs Anivia Edge (noise-widths)
Heimerdinger 55.6% 1.17σ
Zilean 55.0% 1.04σ
Master Yi 54.8% 1.01σ
Vel'Koz 54.8% 1.01σ
Mordekaiser 54.3% 0.89σ

Champions Anivia Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Anivia Edge (noise-widths)
Lucian 41.0% 1.89σ
Kai'Sa 41.2% 1.84σ
Smolder 41.3% 1.81σ
Aatrox 43.7% 1.33σ
Singed 43.9% 1.29σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Anivia: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.