Vel'Koz

Computed from 145,218 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Mid | 52.3% | 1.2% |
| ADC | 54.7% | 0.5% |
| Support | 51.5% | 3.7% |
Vel'Koz is banned in about 2.6% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Vel'Koz's Support win rate is 1.5 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Vel'Koz is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Mid (1.2% pick rate) and ADC (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Vel'Koz's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Vel'Koz's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Dark Harvest, maxes Q first, and builds Luden's Echo, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Shadowflame — 51.3% win rate over 27,236 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
52.0%22,126 games - Runes
Dark Harvest + Sorcery
52.0%1,994 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 52.2%875 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
51.3%25,728 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
55.6%4,152 games - First three items


Luden's Echo → Zhonya's Hourglass → Shadowflame
51.6%293 games
Vel'Koz's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.5% | 3.6% | 8,649 | 0.20σ | No |
| Bronze | 52.2% | 3.7% | 11,356 | 0.37σ | No |
| Silver | 51.4% | 3.8% | 14,551 | 0.24σ | No |
| Gold | 51.5% | 3.8% | 16,630 | 0.27σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.5% | 3.7% | 17,140 | 0.30σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.5% | 3.6% | 13,176 | 0.33σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.6% | 3.2% | 10,488 | 0.14σ | No |
| Master | 49.4% | 2.2% | 3,411 | 0.12σ | No |
Vel'Koz's Support win rate ranges from 49.4% at Master to 52.2% at Bronze across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.37σ at Bronze and 0.12σ at Master, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Late game
- Threats
- Burst and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Vel'Koz in Support?
Champions That Counter Vel'Koz
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vel'Koz | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.1% | 0.85σ | |
| 53.8% | 0.80σ | |
| 52.7% | 0.57σ | |
| 52.4% | 0.50σ | |
| 52.0% | 0.42σ |
Champions Vel'Koz Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vel'Koz | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 37.2% | 2.68σ | |
| 38.6% | 2.38σ | |
| 39.3% | 2.25σ | |
| 39.8% | 2.14σ | |
| 41.4% | 1.81σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Vel'Koz: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.