Blitzcrank

Computed from 205,837 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 51.5% | 8.0% |
Blitzcrank is banned in about 20.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Blitzcrank's Support win rate is 1.5 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Blitzcrank is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Blitzcrank's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Blitzcrank's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Glacial Augment, maxes Q first, and builds Locket of the Iron Solari, Knight's Vow, and Zeke's Convergence — 51.8% win rate over 70,841 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
53.3%11,723 games - Runes
Glacial Augment + Sorcery
52.4%34,976 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 52.8%17,398 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
52.0%67,387 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
52.9%56,996 games - First three items


Locket of the Iron Solari → Knight's Vow → Zeke's Convergence
63.0%845 games
Blitzcrank's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 50.3% | 8.3% | 19,162 | 0.05σ | No |
| Bronze | 50.6% | 8.0% | 23,041 | 0.11σ | No |
| Silver | 51.0% | 7.7% | 27,408 | 0.18σ | No |
| Gold | 51.8% | 7.7% | 31,325 | 0.33σ | No |
| Platinum | 52.1% | 7.9% | 34,414 | 0.41σ | No |
| Emerald | 52.1% | 8.5% | 29,425 | 0.47σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.8% | 8.8% | 27,349 | 0.17σ | No |
| Master | 51.7% | 8.6% | 12,912 | 0.37σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 50.5% | 6.2% | 591 | 0.06σ | No |
Blitzcrank's Support win rate ranges from 50.3% at Iron to 52.1% at Emerald across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.47σ at Emerald and 0.05σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control and shielding
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Blitzcrank in Support?
Champions That Counter Blitzcrank
| Champion | Win Rate vs Blitzcrank | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.8% | 1.00σ | |
| 53.7% | 0.78σ | |
| 53.3% | 0.69σ | |
| 53.3% | 0.68σ | |
| 52.8% | 0.58σ |
Champions Blitzcrank Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Blitzcrank | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.4% | 2.42σ | |
| 39.2% | 2.26σ | |
| 39.2% | 2.26σ | |
| 39.6% | 2.17σ | |
| 39.9% | 2.12σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Blitzcrank: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.