Urgot

Computed from 74,207 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 51.2% | 2.5% |
Urgot is banned in about 1.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Urgot's Top win rate is 1.2 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Urgot is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Top — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Urgot's Top Build
In ranked games on patch 26.21 (the previous patch, as the current one has too few games yet), Urgot's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Press the Attack, maxes W first, and builds Black Cleaver, Sterak's Gage, and Overlord's Bloodmail — 51.2% win rate over 74,053 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
51.6%58,360 games - Runes
Press the Attack + Resolve
54.4%2,552 games - Skill priority W > Q > E 53.3%24,177 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
51.6%57,046 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
54.5%12,909 games - First three items


Black Cleaver → Sterak's Gage → Overlord's Bloodmail
59.3%3,262 games
Urgot's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 52.6% | 2.6% | 6,597 | 0.34σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.0% | 2.7% | 8,940 | 0.17σ | No |
| Silver | 52.0% | 2.6% | 11,208 | 0.35σ | No |
| Gold | 50.6% | 2.6% | 12,613 | 0.11σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.9% | 2.4% | 12,561 | 0.17σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.5% | 2.4% | 9,815 | 0.32σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.8% | 2.3% | 8,200 | 0.19σ | No |
| Master | 50.8% | 2.5% | 3,980 | 0.18σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 51.8% | 2.3% | 242 | 0.24σ | No |
Urgot's Top win rate ranges from 50.6% at Gold to 52.6% at Iron across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.0-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.34σ at Iron and 0.11σ at Gold, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Urgot in Top?
Champions That Counter Urgot
| Champion | Win Rate vs Urgot | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.5% | 1.56σ | |
| 56.3% | 1.32σ | |
| 56.2% | 1.30σ | |
| 55.6% | 1.17σ | |
| 55.0% | 1.04σ |
Champions Urgot Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Urgot | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.0% | 2.09σ | |
| 40.4% | 2.00σ | |
| 41.9% | 1.69σ | |
| 42.1% | 1.65σ | |
| 42.7% | 1.52σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Urgot: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.