Braum

Computed from 111,764 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 52.1% | 4.0% |
Braum is banned in about 3.6% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Braum's Support win rate is 2.1 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Braum is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Braum's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Braum's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Guardian, maxes Q first, and builds Locket of the Iron Solari, Knight's Vow, and Bandlepipes — 52.1% win rate over 50,266 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
53.7%24,996 games - Runes
Guardian + Inspiration
56.7%2,355 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 53.4%41,098 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
52.0%47,957 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
56.0%4,685 games - First three items


Locket of the Iron Solari → Knight's Vow → Bandlepipes
65.8%2,488 games
Braum's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 50.9% | 1.9% | 4,605 | 0.12σ | No |
| Bronze | 52.3% | 2.4% | 7,272 | 0.38σ | No |
| Silver | 51.5% | 3.2% | 11,767 | 0.26σ | No |
| Gold | 52.4% | 4.0% | 16,696 | 0.43σ | No |
| Platinum | 52.5% | 4.8% | 21,440 | 0.50σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.9% | 5.7% | 19,889 | 0.43σ | No |
| Diamond | 52.6% | 6.2% | 19,949 | 0.60σ | Yes |
| Master | 50.7% | 6.2% | 9,549 | 0.15σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 51.4% | 4.8% | 453 | 0.19σ | No |
Braum's Support win rate ranges from 50.7% at Master to 52.6% at Diamond across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.9-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.60σ at Diamond and 0.15σ at Master, with only the Diamond figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Braum in Support?
Champions That Counter Braum
| Champion | Win Rate vs Braum | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 55.3% | 1.12σ | |
| 54.5% | 0.94σ | |
| 53.2% | 0.67σ | |
| 53.2% | 0.66σ | |
| 53.1% | 0.65σ |
Champions Braum Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Braum | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 36.9% | 2.73σ | |
| 37.0% | 2.72σ | |
| 37.4% | 2.64σ | |
| 39.6% | 2.18σ | |
| 40.6% | 1.96σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Braum: the 5 that counter it here lean burst-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.