Gnar

Computed from 74,072 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 48.4% | 2.7% |
Gnar is banned in about 0.9% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Gnar's Top win rate is 1.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Gnar is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Top — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Gnar's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Gnar's most common Top setup runs Exhaust and Flash with Lethal Tempo, maxes Q first, and builds Trinity Force, Black Cleaver, and Sterak's Gage — 49.7% win rate over 31,254 games.
- Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash
52.2%2,796 games - Runes
Lethal Tempo + Resolve
49.9%6,983 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 49.8%30,144 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
50.4%18,572 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
51.6%1,956 games - First three items


Trinity Force → Black Cleaver → Sterak's Gage
58.7%4,056 games
Gnar's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.0% | 1.7% | 4,003 | 0.13σ | No |
| Bronze | 46.6% | 1.9% | 5,755 | 0.56σ | Yes |
| Silver | 47.3% | 2.3% | 8,355 | 0.46σ | No |
| Gold | 48.6% | 2.7% | 11,140 | 0.26σ | No |
| Platinum | 48.7% | 3.1% | 13,747 | 0.25σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.1% | 3.4% | 11,781 | 0.03σ | No |
| Diamond | 48.4% | 3.9% | 12,346 | 0.35σ | No |
| Master | 47.9% | 4.1% | 6,524 | 0.43σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 48.7% | 3.7% | 353 | 0.17σ | No |
Gnar's Top win rate ranges from 46.6% at Bronze to 50.1% at Emerald across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.03σ at Emerald and 0.56σ at Bronze, with only the Bronze figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Gnar in Top?
Champions That Counter Gnar
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gnar | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 60.1% | 2.12σ | |
| 59.4% | 1.96σ | |
| 59.1% | 1.91σ | |
| 58.0% | 1.68σ | |
| 57.5% | 1.58σ |
Champions Gnar Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gnar | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 43.4% | 1.37σ | |
| 44.0% | 1.26σ | |
| 44.0% | 1.25σ | |
| 45.4% | 0.97σ | |
| 45.4% | 0.97σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Gnar: the 5 that counter it here lean burst-heavy, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.