Rumble

Computed from 40,980 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 46.7% | 1.3% |
| Jungle | 46.6% | 0.1% |
| Mid | 48.6% | 0.1% |
Rumble is banned in about 0.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Rumble's Top win rate is 3.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Rumble is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (0.1% pick rate) and Mid (0.1% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Rumble's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Rumble's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Arcane Comet, maxes Q first, and builds Liandry's Torment, Riftmaker, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 46.4% win rate over 14,334 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
46.8%10,134 games - Runes
Arcane Comet + Domination
45.8%437 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 46.5%13,846 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
46.6%12,903 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
48.6%3,495 games - First three items


Liandry's Torment → Riftmaker → Zhonya's Hourglass
55.0%378 games
Rumble's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.2% | 0.8% | 1,967 | 0.37σ | No |
| Bronze | 46.3% | 1.0% | 2,794 | 0.60σ | Yes |
| Silver | 45.1% | 1.2% | 4,183 | 0.84σ | Yes |
| Gold | 47.9% | 1.3% | 5,277 | 0.39σ | No |
| Platinum | 47.3% | 1.4% | 6,075 | 0.55σ | Yes |
| Emerald | 45.9% | 1.5% | 4,959 | 0.90σ | Yes |
| Diamond | 47.8% | 1.7% | 5,232 | 0.51σ | Yes |
| Master | 47.0% | 2.4% | 3,701 | 0.63σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 47.9% | 3.9% | 372 | 0.28σ | No |
Rumble's Top win rate ranges from 45.1% at Silver to 47.9% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.28σ at Grandmaster and 0.84σ at Silver, with only the Silver figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Rumble in Top?
Champions That Counter Rumble
| Champion | Win Rate vs Rumble | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 62.7% | 2.65σ | |
| 60.0% | 2.10σ | |
| 59.5% | 1.98σ | |
| 58.6% | 1.79σ | |
| 57.9% | 1.66σ |
Champions Rumble Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Rumble | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 45.0% | 1.05σ | |
| 47.5% | 0.52σ | |
| 47.6% | 0.49σ | |
| 48.5% | 0.31σ | |
| 48.5% | 0.31σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Rumble: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 5-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.