Graves

Computed from 147,101 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 48.7% | 5.4% |
Graves is banned in about 4.7% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Graves's Jungle win rate is 1.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Graves is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Jungle — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Graves's Jungle Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Graves's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Dark Harvest, maxes Q first, and builds Hubris, The Collector, and Infinity Edge — 48.9% win rate over 60,253 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Smite
48.9%60,041 games - Runes
Dark Harvest + Precision
50.1%8,754 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 49.0%59,068 games
- Starter
Scorchclaw Pup
50.0%26,417 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
61.0%1,568 games - First three items


Hubris → The Collector → Infinity Edge
59.3%1,811 games
Graves's Jungle Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.2% | 2.9% | 6,738 | 0.37σ | No |
| Bronze | 48.7% | 3.7% | 10,579 | 0.21σ | No |
| Silver | 47.8% | 4.9% | 17,131 | 0.37σ | No |
| Gold | 48.9% | 5.8% | 23,670 | 0.21σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.0% | 6.5% | 28,965 | 0.20σ | No |
| Emerald | 48.8% | 6.7% | 24,106 | 0.26σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.1% | 6.9% | 22,525 | 0.20σ | No |
| Master | 49.9% | 8.4% | 12,461 | 0.02σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 44.0% | 8.3% | 799 | 0.80σ | Yes |
Graves's Jungle win rate ranges from 44.0% at Grandmaster to 49.9% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.9-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.02σ at Master and 0.80σ at Grandmaster, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Graves in Jungle?
Champions That Counter Graves
| Champion | Win Rate vs Graves | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.9% | 1.44σ | |
| 56.4% | 1.35σ | |
| 56.0% | 1.25σ | |
| 55.3% | 1.11σ | |
| 54.8% | 1.00σ |
Champions Graves Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Graves | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 41.5% | 1.78σ | |
| 42.6% | 1.55σ | |
| 44.2% | 1.22σ | |
| 44.9% | 1.06σ | |
| 45.6% | 0.93σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Graves: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.
Our Read on Graves
Reading the Numbers
Precise positioning, not raw stat checks, is what Graves' kit rewards: his shotgun blasts deal full damage only at close range, and his smoke screen is worth far more timed to block vision at the exact right moment than thrown on cooldown out of habit. Players who understand that spacing tend to carry with him; players who treat him like a generic auto-attacker mostly don't, and that split keeps his results from drifting far in either direction. He's a jungler whose numbers reward skill more than they reflect raw power in the kit itself.
When a Teammate Locks Graves
A Graves pick tells you your jungler wants to duel early and dictate skirmishes with a smoke screen that fogs the area and cuts enemy sight range on demand. He's strongest at close range, so ask for lane priority that lets him path toward fights rather than farming safely behind wards, and expect his threat to taper once enemies build the health and resistances to survive his burst damage.
When the Enemy Has Graves
Stay out of an enemy Graves' smoke cloud at point-blank range: his shotgun rounds do the most damage there, and the cloud cuts your side's vision far more than his while he fights inside it. Fight him at range instead of walking into his effective distance, and most of what makes him dangerous disappears. Once the game passes his early skirmishing window, he has to rely on positioning in teamfights rather than simply winning a duel outright.
Last reviewed 13 October 2026