Maokai

Computed from 74,962 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 49.8% | 0.4% |
| Jungle | 50.5% | 0.5% |
| Support | 50.9% | 2.0% |
Maokai is banned in about 0.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Maokai's Support win rate is 0.9 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Maokai is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Top (0.4% pick rate) and Jungle (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Maokai's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Maokai's most common Support setup runs Exhaust and Flash with Aftershock, maxes W first, and builds Locket of the Iron Solari, Bandlepipes, and Thornmail — 51.1% win rate over 14,425 games.
- Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash
52.0%2,806 games - Runes
Aftershock + Inspiration
51.2%3,840 games - Skill priority W > Q > E 60.2%457 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
51.2%13,788 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
53.5%1,830 games - First three items


Locket of the Iron Solari → Bandlepipes → Thornmail
61.2%320 games
Maokai's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.6% | 1.9% | 4,451 | 0.22σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.7% | 2.2% | 6,464 | 0.28σ | No |
| Silver | 50.9% | 2.2% | 8,369 | 0.16σ | No |
| Gold | 50.3% | 2.1% | 8,706 | 0.05σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.8% | 1.9% | 8,284 | 0.17σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.0% | 1.7% | 6,169 | 0.22σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.5% | 1.7% | 5,402 | 0.33σ | No |
| Master | 51.8% | 1.7% | 2,586 | 0.37σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 49.4% | 2.2% | 219 | 0.09σ | No |
Maokai's Support win rate ranges from 49.4% at Grandmaster to 51.8% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.4-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.37σ at Master and 0.09σ at Grandmaster, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Maokai in Support?
Champions That Counter Maokai
| Champion | Win Rate vs Maokai | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 54.4% | 0.92σ | |
| 54.3% | 0.90σ | |
| 54.2% | 0.88σ | |
| 54.1% | 0.87σ |
Champions Maokai Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Maokai | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.4% | 2.00σ | |
| 40.7% | 1.95σ | |
| 41.5% | 1.77σ | |
| 42.0% | 1.67σ | |
| 42.6% | 1.55σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Maokai: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.