Garen

Computed from 216,222 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 51.6% | 7.8% |
| Mid | 52.7% | 0.5% |
Garen is banned in about 6.6% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Garen's Top win rate is 1.6 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Garen is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Mid (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Garen's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Garen's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Stormraider's Surge, maxes E first, and builds Stridebreaker, Phantom Dancer, and Infinity Edge — 50.6% win rate over 52,326 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
50.8%48,903 games - Runes
Stormraider's Surge + Resolve
50.9%12,866 games - Skill priority E > Q > W 50.6%49,457 games
- Starter

Doran's Helm + Health Potion
51.6%4,729 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
51.2%7,835 games - First three items


Stridebreaker → Phantom Dancer → Infinity Edge
59.2%1,449 games
Garen's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 50.6% | 8.4% | 20,193 | 0.08σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.7% | 8.4% | 26,034 | 0.28σ | No |
| Silver | 51.6% | 8.2% | 32,197 | 0.27σ | No |
| Gold | 52.1% | 7.9% | 35,173 | 0.38σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.9% | 7.6% | 36,079 | 0.37σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.6% | 6.9% | 26,110 | 0.13σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.4% | 5.7% | 19,548 | 0.08σ | No |
| Master | 49.9% | 4.1% | 6,291 | 0.03σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 56.9% | 3.5% | 321 | 0.92σ | Yes |
Garen's Top win rate ranges from 49.9% at Master to 56.9% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 7.0-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.92σ at Grandmaster and 0.03σ at Master, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Garen in Top?
Champions That Counter Garen
| Champion | Win Rate vs Garen | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.6% | 0.97σ | |
| 54.5% | 0.93σ | |
| 53.9% | 0.81σ | |
| 53.7% | 0.77σ | |
| 53.3% | 0.70σ |
Champions Garen Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Garen | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.8% | 2.13σ | |
| 40.2% | 2.06σ | |
| 40.2% | 2.05σ | |
| 40.3% | 2.03σ | |
| 41.0% | 1.88σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Garen: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.