Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Sion

  • Tank
  • Fighter

Computed from 141,627 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
5 / 10
Defense
9 / 10
Magic
3 / 10
Difficulty
5 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Top 52.0% 3.5%
Jungle 54.4% 0.6%
Mid 53.1% 0.6%
Support 49.7% 0.4%

Sion is banned in about 0.8% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Sion's Top win rate is 2.0 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Sion is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (0.6% pick rate), Mid (0.6% pick rate), and Support (0.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Sion's Top Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Sion's most common Top setup runs Ghost and Teleport with Grasp of the Undying, maxes Q first, and builds Heartsteel, Titanic Hydra, and Overlord's Bloodmail — 0.0% win rate over 1 games.

  • Summoner spells Ghost + Teleport 52.9%4,037 games
  • Runes Grasp of the Undying + Inspiration 52.8%40,863 games
  • Skill priority Q > W > E 52.2%86,096 games
  • Starter Doran's Helm + Health Potion 52.8%22,636 games
  • Boots Mercury's Treads 53.1%20,705 games
  • First three items Heartsteel → Titanic Hydra → Overlord's Bloodmail 58.4%2,024 games

Sion's Top Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 53.2% 2.3% 5,609 0.42σ No
Bronze 52.8% 2.8% 8,538 0.46σ No
Silver 52.4% 3.2% 12,371 0.40σ No
Gold 52.0% 3.6% 16,080 0.37σ No
Platinum 51.6% 3.9% 18,587 0.32σ No
Emerald 51.3% 4.1% 15,067 0.29σ No
Diamond 51.3% 4.1% 13,744 0.30σ No
Master 50.5% 4.2% 6,799 0.11σ No
Grandmaster 46.6% 4.2% 439 0.46σ No

Sion's Top win rate ranges from 46.6% at Grandmaster to 53.2% at Iron across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.6-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.42σ at Iron and 0.46σ at Grandmaster, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
Late game
Threats
Hard crowd control

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Sion in Top?

Champions That Counter Sion

Champion Win Rate vs Sion Edge (noise-widths)
Briar 55.3% 1.12σ
Aurelion Sol 54.0% 0.83σ
Viego 53.9% 0.82σ
Azir 53.4% 0.71σ
Dr. Mundo 53.2% 0.67σ

Champions Sion Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Sion Edge (noise-widths)
Graves 37.2% 2.69σ
Ryze 39.9% 2.11σ
Shyvana 40.0% 2.09σ
Mel 40.3% 2.04σ
Lucian 40.6% 1.96σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Sion: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.