Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Jarvan IV

  • Fighter
  • Tank

Computed from 178,027 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
6 / 10
Defense
8 / 10
Magic
3 / 10
Difficulty
5 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Jungle 49.4% 5.9%
Support 47.8% 0.4%

Jarvan IV is banned in about 1.0% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Jarvan IV's Jungle win rate is 0.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Jarvan IV is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Jungle — its numbers in Support (0.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Jarvan IV's Jungle Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Jarvan IV's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Conqueror, maxes Q first, and builds Sundered Sky, Black Cleaver, and Guardian Angel — 39.1% win rate over 4 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Smite 49.5%166,431 games
  • Runes Conqueror + Inspiration 51.3%10,350 games
  • Skill priority Q > E > W 49.8%158,077 games
  • Starter Mosstomper Seedling 52.1%16,815 games
  • Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 53.2%7,679 games
  • First three items Sundered Sky → Black Cleaver → Guardian Angel 60.8%3,624 games

Jarvan IV's Jungle Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 47.9% 3.8% 9,187 0.27σ No
Bronze 49.6% 4.2% 12,615 0.07σ No
Silver 49.0% 5.0% 18,660 0.17σ No
Gold 49.8% 5.9% 24,907 0.03σ No
Platinum 49.6% 6.9% 31,323 0.08σ No
Emerald 49.3% 7.6% 27,572 0.16σ No
Diamond 49.3% 8.5% 28,350 0.15σ No
Master 49.6% 8.8% 14,234 0.07σ No
Grandmaster 47.9% 10.0% 1,046 0.28σ No
Challenger 50.0% 10.9% 224 0.00σ No

Jarvan IV's Jungle win rate ranges from 47.9% at Grandmaster to 50.0% at Challenger across the 10 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.00σ at Challenger and 0.28σ at Grandmaster, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral.

Power curve
Early game
Threats
None of the seven we track

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Jarvan IV in Jungle?

Champions That Counter Jarvan IV

Champion Win Rate vs Jarvan IV Edge (noise-widths)
Mordekaiser 55.2% 1.09σ
Kayle 55.0% 1.05σ
Vayne 54.2% 0.88σ
Shyvana 54.2% 0.87σ
Briar 54.1% 0.86σ

Champions Jarvan IV Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Jarvan IV Edge (noise-widths)
Garen 40.4% 2.02σ
Twitch 40.6% 1.97σ
Jhin 42.0% 1.67σ
Zeri 43.5% 1.37σ
Brand 43.7% 1.33σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Jarvan IV: the 5 that counter it here lean auto-attack-heavy, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.