Vayne

Computed from 129,058 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 48.0% | 1.4% |
| ADC | 49.4% | 3.7% |
Vayne is banned in about 4.0% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Vayne's ADC win rate is 0.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Vayne is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, ADC — its numbers in Top (1.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Vayne's ADC Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Vayne's most common ADC setup runs Flash and Barrier with Lethal Tempo, maxes Q first, and builds Blade of The Ruined King, Guinsoo's Rageblade, and Terminus — 49.3% win rate over 22,584 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Barrier
49.6%16,778 games - Runes
Lethal Tempo + Resolve
49.6%10,002 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 50.1%20,510 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
50.2%4,920 games - Boots
Gluttonous Greaves
54.5%2,866 games - First three items


Blade of The Ruined King → Guinsoo's Rageblade → Terminus
56.4%4,029 games
Vayne's ADC Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.2% | 3.7% | 8,718 | 0.11σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.1% | 3.9% | 11,912 | 0.15σ | No |
| Silver | 49.7% | 4.1% | 15,642 | 0.06σ | No |
| Gold | 49.1% | 3.9% | 17,259 | 0.17σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.8% | 3.6% | 17,430 | 0.03σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.5% | 3.0% | 11,744 | 0.10σ | No |
| Diamond | 48.3% | 2.3% | 8,273 | 0.38σ | No |
| Master | 50.1% | 1.6% | 2,401 | 0.02σ | No |
Vayne's ADC win rate ranges from 48.3% at Diamond to 50.1% at Master across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.7-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.02σ at Master and 0.38σ at Diamond, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Strong late game
- Threats
- Sustained auto-attack damage and stealth
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Vayne in ADC?
Champions That Counter Vayne
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vayne | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 59.2% | 1.93σ | |
| 55.1% | 1.07σ | |
| 55.1% | 1.06σ | |
| 54.9% | 1.03σ | |
| 54.2% | 0.88σ |
Champions Vayne Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Vayne | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 43.2% | 1.42σ | |
| 43.5% | 1.35σ | |
| 44.8% | 1.09σ | |
| 44.9% | 1.06σ | |
| 45.1% | 1.03σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Vayne: the 5 that counter it here lean burst-heavy, with a tight, 5-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.