Kayle

Computed from 73,204 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 51.2% | 2.2% |
| Mid | 52.1% | 0.3% |
Kayle is banned in about 1.1% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Kayle's Top win rate is 1.2 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Kayle is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Mid (0.3% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Kayle's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Kayle's most common Top setup runs Exhaust and Flash with Press the Attack, maxes Q first, and builds Nashor's Tooth, Dusk and Dawn, and Rabadon's Deathcap — 51.6% win rate over 18,206 games.
- Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash
53.9%2,778 games - Runes
Press the Attack + Sorcery
52.0%6,060 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 54.3%7,485 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
52.0%8,543 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
52.5%14,417 games - First three items


Nashor's Tooth → Dusk and Dawn → Rabadon's Deathcap
65.9%4,721 games
Kayle's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.2% | 2.5% | 6,237 | 0.11σ | No |
| Bronze | 50.5% | 2.5% | 7,939 | 0.08σ | No |
| Silver | 50.9% | 2.3% | 9,392 | 0.15σ | No |
| Gold | 51.6% | 2.2% | 9,903 | 0.30σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.8% | 2.1% | 10,371 | 0.36σ | No |
| Emerald | 52.0% | 2.1% | 8,264 | 0.44σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.2% | 2.0% | 7,066 | 0.27σ | No |
| Master | 48.7% | 1.7% | 2,613 | 0.28σ | No |
Kayle's Top win rate ranges from 48.7% at Master to 52.0% at Emerald across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.3-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.44σ at Emerald and 0.28σ at Master, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Strong late game
- Threats
- Sustained auto-attack damage
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Kayle in Top?
Champions That Counter Kayle
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kayle | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0% | 1.25σ | |
| 55.2% | 1.08σ | |
| 54.8% | 1.01σ | |
| 54.3% | 0.89σ | |
| 53.8% | 0.80σ |
Champions Kayle Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kayle | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.9% | 2.12σ | |
| 41.3% | 1.82σ | |
| 41.6% | 1.75σ | |
| 41.9% | 1.68σ | |
| 42.5% | 1.58σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Kayle: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.