Brand

Computed from 136,694 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 48.5% | 0.3% |
| Mid | 50.5% | 1.1% |
| ADC | 52.7% | 0.5% |
| Support | 50.5% | 3.4% |
Brand is banned in about 4.7% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Brand's Support win rate is 0.5 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Brand is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Jungle (0.3% pick rate), Mid (1.1% pick rate), and ADC (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Brand's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Brand's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Deathfire Touch, maxes W first, and builds Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Liandry's Torment, and Bloodletter's Curse — 48.2% win rate over 13,997 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
48.7%2,134 games - Runes
Deathfire Touch + Precision
48.3%8,229 games - Skill priority W > Q > E 49.2%8,479 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
48.4%13,238 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
55.0%916 games - First three items


Rylai's Crystal Scepter → Liandry's Torment → Bloodletter's Curse
57.2%219 games
Brand's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.9% | 4.5% | 10,923 | 0.25σ | No |
| Bronze | 50.5% | 4.3% | 13,523 | 0.09σ | No |
| Silver | 51.3% | 4.2% | 16,527 | 0.22σ | No |
| Gold | 50.5% | 3.6% | 16,418 | 0.09σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.3% | 2.8% | 13,988 | 0.06σ | No |
| Emerald | 48.0% | 2.1% | 8,199 | 0.43σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.2% | 1.4% | 4,623 | 0.18σ | No |
| Master | 49.7% | 0.7% | 1,028 | 0.07σ | No |
Brand's Support win rate ranges from 48.0% at Emerald to 51.9% at Iron across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.25σ at Iron and 0.43σ at Emerald, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Burst and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Brand in Support?
Champions That Counter Brand
| Champion | Win Rate vs Brand | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.9% | 1.45σ | |
| 55.7% | 1.20σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.15σ | |
| 55.0% | 1.05σ | |
| 54.7% | 0.98σ |
Champions Brand Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Brand | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.9% | 1.91σ | |
| 42.7% | 1.52σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 43.1% | 1.45σ | |
| 43.6% | 1.35σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Brand: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.