Kassadin

Computed from 58,998 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 52.9% | 0.1% |
| Mid | 50.1% | 1.8% |
Kassadin is banned in about 1.1% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Kassadin's Mid win rate is 0.1 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Kassadin is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Top (0.1% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Kassadin's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Kassadin's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Teleport with Electrocute, maxes E first, and builds Rod of Ages, Manamune, and Archangel's Staff — 2.4% win rate over 20 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport
0.8%12 games - Runes
Electrocute + Precision
1.2%5 games - Skill priority E > W > Q 0.8%9 games
- Starter

Dark Seal + Refillable Potion
2.6%13 games - Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes
2.8%8 games - First three items


Rod of Ages → Manamune → Archangel's Staff
59.4%1,906 games
Kassadin's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 50.8% | 1.0% | 2,558 | 0.10σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.5% | 1.2% | 3,758 | 0.08σ | No |
| Silver | 50.4% | 1.4% | 5,551 | 0.06σ | No |
| Gold | 50.9% | 1.7% | 7,575 | 0.16σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.7% | 2.0% | 9,533 | 0.06σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.4% | 2.5% | 9,650 | 0.13σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.6% | 3.1% | 11,040 | 0.14σ | No |
| Master | 50.4% | 3.3% | 5,603 | 0.08σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 55.0% | 2.0% | 218 | 0.67σ | Yes |
Kassadin's Mid win rate ranges from 49.4% at Emerald to 55.0% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.6-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.67σ at Grandmaster and 0.13σ at Emerald, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Strong late game
- Threats
- Burst
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Kassadin in Mid?
Champions That Counter Kassadin
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kassadin | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 61.4% | 2.39σ | |
| 59.9% | 2.08σ | |
| 59.3% | 1.95σ | |
| 56.8% | 1.43σ | |
| 56.7% | 1.41σ |
Champions Kassadin Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kassadin | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 42.2% | 1.64σ | |
| 42.8% | 1.52σ | |
| 44.3% | 1.20σ | |
| 44.5% | 1.15σ | |
| 44.5% | 1.14σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Kassadin: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 5-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.