Mel

Computed from 149,395 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Mid | 46.2% | 3.4% |
| ADC | 47.0% | 1.1% |
| Support | 44.9% | 1.7% |
Mel is banned in about 13.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Mel's Mid win rate is 3.8 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Mel is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in ADC (1.1% pick rate) and Support (1.7% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Mel's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Mel's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Barrier with First Strike, maxes Q first, and builds Blackfire Torch, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 45.7% win rate over 11,857 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Barrier
47.3%599 games - Runes
First Strike + Sorcery
44.9%814 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 45.9%11,519 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
46.0%11,404 games - Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes
46.2%9,091 games - First three items


Blackfire Torch → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass
51.2%451 games
Mel's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.7% | 6.8% | 16,032 | 0.30σ | No |
| Bronze | 47.2% | 5.3% | 15,878 | 0.46σ | No |
| Silver | 45.6% | 4.1% | 15,044 | 0.75σ | Yes |
| Gold | 46.1% | 3.1% | 12,887 | 0.72σ | Yes |
| Platinum | 45.0% | 2.2% | 10,124 | 1.00σ | Yes |
| Emerald | 45.7% | 1.7% | 6,122 | 0.94σ | Yes |
| Diamond | 45.6% | 1.3% | 4,203 | 1.00σ | Yes |
| Master | 48.2% | 0.9% | 1,387 | 0.37σ | No |
Mel's Mid win rate ranges from 45.0% at Platinum to 48.2% at Master across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.2-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.37σ at Master and 1.00σ at Platinum, with only the Platinum figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Mel in Mid?
Champions That Counter Mel
| Champion | Win Rate vs Mel | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 59.3% | 1.95σ | |
| 59.3% | 1.94σ | |
| 58.9% | 1.86σ | |
| 58.2% | 1.72σ | |
| 58.1% | 1.70σ |
Champions Mel Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Mel | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 43.7% | 1.31σ | |
| 44.4% | 1.18σ | |
| 46.0% | 0.84σ | |
| 46.1% | 0.83σ | |
| 46.1% | 0.82σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Mel: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.