Nocturne

Computed from 141,853 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 49.5% | 5.8% |
Nocturne is banned in about 11.6% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Nocturne's Jungle win rate is 0.5 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Nocturne is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Jungle — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Nocturne's Jungle Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Nocturne's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Hail of Blades, maxes Q first, and builds Profane Hydra, Axiom Arc, and Voltaic Cyclosword — 35.4% win rate over 10 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Smite
35.4%10 games - Runes
Hail of Blades + Precision
59.8%12 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 21.7%8 games
- Starter

Scorchclaw Pup + Health Potion
35.4%10 games - Boots
Plated Steelcaps
0.0%6 games - First three items


Profane Hydra → Axiom Arc → Voltaic Cyclosword
52.2%6 games
Nocturne's Jungle Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.5% | 7.1% | 16,925 | 0.07σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.3% | 6.8% | 20,247 | 0.11σ | No |
| Silver | 50.2% | 6.6% | 24,300 | 0.03σ | No |
| Gold | 49.6% | 5.9% | 25,130 | 0.07σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.3% | 5.1% | 23,588 | 0.13σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.0% | 4.3% | 15,923 | 0.23σ | No |
| Diamond | 48.3% | 3.4% | 11,631 | 0.39σ | No |
| Master | 46.7% | 2.3% | 3,740 | 0.68σ | Yes |
Nocturne's Jungle win rate ranges from 46.7% at Master to 50.2% at Silver across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.4-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.03σ at Silver and 0.68σ at Master, with only the Master figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- Hard crowd control and burst
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Nocturne in Jungle?
Champions That Counter Nocturne
| Champion | Win Rate vs Nocturne | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 58.1% | 1.70σ | |
| 56.1% | 1.28σ | |
| 56.1% | 1.27σ | |
| 55.3% | 1.11σ | |
| 55.2% | 1.10σ |
Champions Nocturne Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Nocturne | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.8% | 1.92σ | |
| 42.3% | 1.60σ | |
| 42.4% | 1.59σ | |
| 42.8% | 1.50σ | |
| 43.3% | 1.40σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Nocturne: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.