Elise

Computed from 82,125 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 51.1% | 2.3% |
| Support | 50.6% | 0.4% |
Elise is banned in about 1.4% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Elise's Jungle win rate is 1.1 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Elise is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Jungle — its numbers in Support (0.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Elise's Jungle Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Elise's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Dark Harvest, maxes Q first, and builds Stormsurge, Shadowflame, and Rabadon's Deathcap — 100.0% win rate over 2 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Smite
51.1%66,866 games - Runes
Dark Harvest + Precision
52.7%4,770 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 51.5%63,983 games
- Starter
Scorchclaw Pup
51.5%24,775 games - Boots
Sorcerer's Shoes
51.4%62,466 games - First three items


Stormsurge → Shadowflame → Rabadon's Deathcap
59.2%1,583 games
Elise's Jungle Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.0% | 0.7% | 1,639 | 0.39σ | No |
| Bronze | 50.3% | 1.1% | 3,178 | 0.04σ | No |
| Silver | 50.1% | 1.6% | 5,656 | 0.01σ | No |
| Gold | 50.9% | 2.2% | 9,102 | 0.17σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.5% | 2.9% | 12,690 | 0.29σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.6% | 3.7% | 12,995 | 0.34σ | No |
| Diamond | 52.0% | 4.5% | 14,594 | 0.47σ | No |
| Master | 52.1% | 4.4% | 7,135 | 0.44σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 51.6% | 3.7% | 385 | 0.21σ | No |
Elise's Jungle win rate ranges from 47.0% at Iron to 52.1% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.44σ at Master and 0.39σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Strong early game
- Threats
- Burst
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Elise in Jungle?
Champions That Counter Elise
| Champion | Win Rate vs Elise | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.9% | 1.45σ | |
| 55.1% | 1.07σ | |
| 54.5% | 0.94σ | |
| 54.2% | 0.88σ | |
| 54.2% | 0.88σ |
Champions Elise Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Elise | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.7% | 1.95σ | |
| 43.6% | 1.34σ | |
| 44.5% | 1.16σ | |
| 44.5% | 1.15σ | |
| 44.5% | 1.15σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Elise: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.