Gragas

Computed from 76,380 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 48.4% | 1.6% |
| Jungle | 49.2% | 0.5% |
| Mid | 49.8% | 0.4% |
| Support | 48.0% | 0.2% |
Gragas is banned in about 0.4% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Gragas's Top win rate is 1.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Gragas is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (0.5% pick rate), Mid (0.4% pick rate), and Support (0.2% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Gragas's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Gragas's most common Top setup runs Flash and Teleport with Grasp of the Undying, maxes Q first, and builds Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Cosmic Drive — 50.2% win rate over 21,856 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport
49.9%17,598 games - Runes
Grasp of the Undying + Sorcery
49.0%1,136 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 53.2%3,709 games
- Starter

Sapphire Crystal + Refillable Potion
51.8%2,534 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
52.3%896 games - First three items


Rod of Ages → Archangel's Staff → Cosmic Drive
61.0%308 games
Gragas's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 44.0% | 0.9% | 2,194 | 0.78σ | Yes |
| Bronze | 45.4% | 1.1% | 3,067 | 0.76σ | Yes |
| Silver | 47.3% | 1.3% | 4,578 | 0.46σ | No |
| Gold | 47.6% | 1.6% | 6,280 | 0.45σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.7% | 1.9% | 8,388 | 0.06σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.1% | 2.3% | 8,082 | 0.02σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.4% | 2.8% | 8,774 | 0.09σ | No |
| Master | 50.9% | 2.9% | 4,449 | 0.19σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 44.8% | 3.6% | 335 | 0.70σ | Yes |
Gragas's Top win rate ranges from 44.0% at Iron to 50.9% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.19σ at Master and 0.78σ at Iron, with only the Iron figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Healing
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Gragas in Top?
Champions That Counter Gragas
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gragas | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 58.7% | 1.83σ | |
| 58.2% | 1.71σ | |
| 57.8% | 1.63σ | |
| 57.0% | 1.46σ | |
| 57.0% | 1.46σ |
Champions Gragas Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gragas | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 43.6% | 1.33σ | |
| 44.6% | 1.13σ | |
| 44.8% | 1.09σ | |
| 45.1% | 1.03σ | |
| 45.6% | 0.92σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Gragas: the 5 that counter it here lean burst-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.