Shaco

Computed from 161,166 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 50.1% | 4.9% |
| Support | 49.1% | 1.5% |
Shaco is banned in about 29.0% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Shaco's Jungle win rate is 0.1 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Shaco is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Jungle — its numbers in Support (1.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Shaco's Jungle Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Shaco's most common Jungle setup runs Smite and Ignite with Arcane Comet, maxes W first, and builds Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, and Imperial Mandate — 51.3% win rate over 35,959 games.
- Summoner spells
Smite + Ignite
51.4%33,792 games - Runes
Arcane Comet + Precision
54.8%8,326 games - Skill priority W > E > Q 54.1%17,349 games
- Starter
Scorchclaw Pup
53.2%6,799 games - Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
54.1%14,668 games - First three items


Blackfire Torch → Liandry's Torment → Imperial Mandate
58.0%3,695 games
Shaco's Jungle Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 48.6% | 4.7% | 11,077 | 0.18σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.7% | 5.0% | 14,667 | 0.06σ | No |
| Silver | 50.3% | 5.3% | 19,460 | 0.06σ | No |
| Gold | 50.1% | 5.3% | 22,487 | 0.02σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.5% | 4.9% | 22,426 | 0.10σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.1% | 4.3% | 16,213 | 0.24σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.9% | 3.9% | 13,396 | 0.43σ | No |
| Master | 52.6% | 3.6% | 5,817 | 0.54σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 55.1% | 3.7% | 344 | 0.67σ | Yes |
Shaco's Jungle win rate ranges from 48.6% at Iron to 55.1% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.67σ at Grandmaster and 0.18σ at Iron, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Strong early game
- Threats
- Burst and stealth
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Shaco in Jungle?
Champions That Counter Shaco
| Champion | Win Rate vs Shaco | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.6% | 1.38σ | |
| 54.8% | 1.01σ | |
| 54.2% | 0.88σ | |
| 53.3% | 0.70σ | |
| 53.2% | 0.67σ |
Champions Shaco Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Shaco | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 41.3% | 1.81σ | |
| 41.8% | 1.71σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.45σ | |
| 44.0% | 1.26σ | |
| 44.0% | 1.25σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Shaco: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.