Alistar

Computed from 128,045 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 51.2% | 4.4% |
Alistar is banned in about 1.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Alistar's Support win rate is 1.2 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Alistar is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Alistar's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Alistar's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Unsealed Spellbook, maxes Q first, and builds Locket of the Iron Solari, Knight's Vow, and Zeke's Convergence — 51.4% win rate over 62,100 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
52.3%29,230 games - Runes
Unsealed Spellbook + Sorcery
53.8%6,628 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 52.5%51,919 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
51.4%60,308 games - Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
55.6%7,352 games - First three items


Locket of the Iron Solari → Knight's Vow → Zeke's Convergence
62.1%1,003 games
Alistar's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.3% | 2.2% | 5,106 | 0.18σ | No |
| Bronze | 53.0% | 2.9% | 8,210 | 0.49σ | No |
| Silver | 51.0% | 3.6% | 12,766 | 0.17σ | No |
| Gold | 50.8% | 4.3% | 17,466 | 0.14σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.9% | 5.2% | 22,719 | 0.18σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.1% | 6.0% | 20,879 | 0.23σ | No |
| Diamond | 52.1% | 7.3% | 23,286 | 0.49σ | No |
| Master | 52.4% | 10.2% | 15,818 | 0.50σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 55.6% | 15.2% | 1,467 | 0.74σ | Yes |
| Challenger | 58.9% | 17.3% | 349 | 0.72σ | Yes |
Alistar's Support win rate ranges from 50.8% at Gold to 58.9% at Challenger across the 10 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 8.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.72σ at Challenger and 0.14σ at Gold, with only the Challenger figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Alistar in Support?
Champions That Counter Alistar
| Champion | Win Rate vs Alistar | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.6% | 1.59σ | |
| 52.8% | 0.59σ | |
| 52.3% | 0.49σ | |
| 52.3% | 0.48σ | |
| 52.3% | 0.47σ |
Champions Alistar Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Alistar | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 36.6% | 2.80σ | |
| 39.0% | 2.29σ | |
| 41.1% | 1.87σ | |
| 41.1% | 1.85σ | |
| 41.2% | 1.85σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Alistar: the 5 that counter it here lean poke-heavy, with a tight, 5-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.