Swain

Computed from 169,981 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 50.0% | 0.6% |
| Mid | 52.8% | 0.9% |
| ADC | 54.6% | 0.9% |
| Support | 49.7% | 4.2% |
Swain is banned in about 4.1% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Swain's Support win rate is 0.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Swain is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Top (0.6% pick rate), Mid (0.9% pick rate), and ADC (0.9% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Swain's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Swain's most common Support setup runs Flash and Ignite with Electrocute, maxes Q first, and builds Rylai's Crystal Scepter, Zhonya's Hourglass, and Liandry's Torment — 50.0% win rate over 6 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
99.3%5 games - Runes
Electrocute + Precision
49.7%23,463 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 99.5%5 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
50.0%6 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
54.0%6,126 games - First three items


Rylai's Crystal Scepter → Zhonya's Hourglass → Liandry's Torment
55.9%1,617 games
Swain's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 52.2% | 4.9% | 11,935 | 0.29σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.2% | 5.3% | 16,111 | 0.20σ | No |
| Silver | 49.8% | 5.1% | 19,581 | 0.03σ | No |
| Gold | 48.9% | 4.3% | 19,110 | 0.20σ | No |
| Platinum | 48.8% | 3.5% | 16,674 | 0.25σ | No |
| Emerald | 48.5% | 2.7% | 10,116 | 0.33σ | No |
| Diamond | 46.8% | 2.1% | 6,781 | 0.73σ | Yes |
| Master | 48.9% | 1.7% | 2,527 | 0.23σ | No |
Swain's Support win rate ranges from 46.8% at Diamond to 52.2% at Iron across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.4-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.29σ at Iron and 0.73σ at Diamond, with only the Diamond figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Late game
- Threats
- Healing, hard crowd control, and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Swain in Support?
Champions That Counter Swain
| Champion | Win Rate vs Swain | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 58.3% | 1.73σ | |
| 57.1% | 1.48σ | |
| 56.8% | 1.43σ | |
| 55.7% | 1.19σ | |
| 54.5% | 0.93σ |
Champions Swain Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Swain | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.2% | 2.26σ | |
| 42.5% | 1.57σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 43.4% | 1.39σ | |
| 43.4% | 1.38σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Swain: the 5 that counter it here lean burst-heavy, with a tight, 4-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.