Malphite

Computed from 252,381 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 51.4% | 6.9% |
| Jungle | 50.4% | 1.4% |
| Mid | 51.1% | 1.0% |
| Support | 47.4% | 1.0% |
Malphite is banned in about 16.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Malphite's Top win rate is 1.4 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Malphite is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (1.4% pick rate), Mid (1.0% pick rate), and Support (1.0% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Malphite's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Malphite's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Arcane Comet, maxes W first, and builds Sunfire Aegis, Frozen Heart, and Thornmail — 51.8% win rate over 57,013 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
52.6%11,476 games - Runes
Arcane Comet + Resolve
52.1%25,186 games - Skill priority W > E > Q 52.8%5,324 games
- Starter

Doran's Helm + Health Potion
53.6%6,450 games - Boots
Plated Steelcaps
53.8%36,965 games - First three items


Sunfire Aegis → Frozen Heart → Thornmail
61.2%1,191 games
Malphite's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.0% | 6.3% | 14,561 | 0.14σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.0% | 6.6% | 19,034 | 0.17σ | No |
| Silver | 51.4% | 7.1% | 25,203 | 0.24σ | No |
| Gold | 51.5% | 7.1% | 28,828 | 0.27σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.6% | 7.0% | 30,677 | 0.32σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.9% | 7.0% | 24,447 | 0.42σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.2% | 6.9% | 22,087 | 0.27σ | No |
| Master | 51.8% | 6.2% | 9,440 | 0.38σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 52.9% | 4.8% | 457 | 0.39σ | No |
Malphite's Top win rate ranges from 51.0% at Bronze to 52.9% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.9-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.39σ at Grandmaster and 0.17σ at Bronze, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Malphite in Top?
Champions That Counter Malphite
| Champion | Win Rate vs Malphite | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.8% | 1.43σ | |
| 55.8% | 1.21σ | |
| 55.6% | 1.17σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.15σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.15σ |
Champions Malphite Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Malphite | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 35.2% | 3.10σ | |
| 36.1% | 2.90σ | |
| 36.2% | 2.90σ | |
| 37.4% | 2.63σ | |
| 38.0% | 2.51σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Malphite: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.
Our Read on Malphite
Reading the Numbers
One ability explains most of Malphite's reputation: a long-range dash that knocks up every enemy it passes through can single-handedly end a teamfight before it starts, and that kind of swing potential gets banned on reputation as much as on results. His flex range across top, jungle, mid, and support also means his aggregate blends very different games together, from a slow top-lane tank matchup to an all-in engage support, which keeps any single win-rate number from telling the whole story.
When a Teammate Locks Malphite
A Malphite pick signals your team is building around one big engage, not a long grinding fight -- his ultimate rewards grouping up and diving in together the instant it lands. Ask him to hold it for a clean shot at the enemy team rather than using it early to save a lane. He's simple and forgiving to play, too, which makes him a reasonable pick even for a teammate who's still learning the role.
When the Enemy Has Malphite
Grouping predictably in his ultimate's line is the moment an enemy Malphite is at his most dangerous, so spread out in fights rather than clustering near choke points where one dash can catch everyone. He has little to offer outside of that engage window and doesn't threaten much on his own in a straight duel, so a squad that respects his ultimate's cooldown instead of fearing him constantly is reading the matchup correctly.
Last reviewed 13 October 2026