Gangplank

Computed from 110,113 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 49.9% | 3.8% |
| Mid | 49.3% | 0.3% |
Gangplank is banned in about 6.8% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Gangplank's Top win rate is 0.1 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Gangplank is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Mid (0.3% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Gangplank's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Gangplank's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Deathfire Touch, maxes Q first, and builds Essence Reaver, The Collector, and Voltaic Cyclosword — 50.8% win rate over 42,527 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
51.1%36,483 games - Runes
Deathfire Touch + Precision
53.1%3,177 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 51.0%41,347 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
51.0%31,141 games - Boots
Gluttonous Greaves
56.0%7,342 games - First three items


Essence Reaver → The Collector → Voltaic Cyclosword
61.4%1,254 games
Gangplank's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.2% | 1.6% | 3,862 | 0.37σ | No |
| Bronze | 48.5% | 2.1% | 6,265 | 0.25σ | No |
| Silver | 49.1% | 3.0% | 10,854 | 0.16σ | No |
| Gold | 49.8% | 4.0% | 16,261 | 0.04σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.3% | 4.8% | 20,858 | 0.06σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.8% | 5.2% | 17,748 | 0.17σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.0% | 5.3% | 16,204 | 0.23σ | No |
| Master | 51.0% | 4.9% | 7,564 | 0.20σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 49.7% | 4.2% | 396 | 0.04σ | No |
Gangplank's Top win rate ranges from 47.2% at Iron to 51.0% at Diamond across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.23σ at Diamond and 0.37σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Late game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Gangplank in Top?
Champions That Counter Gangplank
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gangplank | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 55.8% | 1.22σ | |
| 55.7% | 1.20σ | |
| 55.7% | 1.19σ | |
| 55.6% | 1.18σ | |
| 55.6% | 1.18σ |
Champions Gangplank Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Gangplank | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.9% | 2.32σ | |
| 41.3% | 1.81σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 43.5% | 1.36σ | |
| 43.6% | 1.34σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Gangplank: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 0-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.