Taliyah

Computed from 84,722 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Jungle | 50.5% | 1.1% |
| Mid | 49.2% | 1.4% |
| Support | 49.7% | 0.1% |
Taliyah is banned in about 0.3% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Taliyah's Mid win rate is 0.8 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Taliyah is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Jungle (1.1% pick rate) and Support (0.1% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Taliyah's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Taliyah's most common Mid setup runs Exhaust and Flash with Summon Aery, maxes Q first, and builds Blackfire Torch, Liandry's Torment, and Rylai's Crystal Scepter — 100.0% win rate over 3 games.
- Summoner spells
Exhaust + Flash
53.1%1,987 games - Runes
Summon Aery + Precision
50.1%3,247 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 49.3%43,306 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
49.5%41,148 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
53.5%1,526 games - First three items


Blackfire Torch → Liandry's Torment → Rylai's Crystal Scepter
54.3%996 games
Taliyah's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 46.9% | 0.9% | 2,131 | 0.41σ | No |
| Bronze | 45.8% | 0.9% | 2,735 | 0.70σ | Yes |
| Silver | 49.2% | 1.0% | 3,983 | 0.14σ | No |
| Gold | 48.4% | 1.3% | 5,597 | 0.30σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.8% | 1.6% | 7,401 | 0.04σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.8% | 2.0% | 7,285 | 0.18σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.4% | 2.6% | 8,458 | 0.08σ | No |
| Master | 52.6% | 3.8% | 6,190 | 0.55σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 47.7% | 4.3% | 452 | 0.30σ | No |
Taliyah's Mid win rate ranges from 45.8% at Bronze to 52.6% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.55σ at Master and 0.70σ at Bronze, with both clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Taliyah in Mid?
Champions That Counter Taliyah
| Champion | Win Rate vs Taliyah | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.7% | 1.39σ | |
| 56.7% | 1.39σ | |
| 56.5% | 1.36σ | |
| 56.5% | 1.35σ | |
| 56.4% | 1.35σ |
Champions Taliyah Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Taliyah | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 42.2% | 1.63σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 44.1% | 1.24σ | |
| 44.9% | 1.06σ | |
| 45.1% | 1.02σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Taliyah: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 0-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.