Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Ivern

  • Support
  • Mage

Computed from 30,792 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
3 / 10
Defense
5 / 10
Magic
7 / 10
Difficulty
7 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Top 45.9% 0.1%
Jungle 49.7% 0.7%
Support 47.6% 0.2%

Ivern is banned in about 0.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Ivern's Jungle win rate is 0.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Ivern is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Jungle — its numbers in Top (0.1% pick rate) and Support (0.2% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Ivern's Jungle Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Ivern's most common Jungle setup runs Flash and Smite with Summon Aery, maxes E first, and builds Echoes of Helia, Moonstone Renewer, and Ardent Censer — 51.9% win rate over 11,295 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Smite 52.3%10,985 games
  • Runes Summon Aery + Inspiration 53.6%610 games
  • Skill priority E > Q > W 52.3%10,960 games
  • Starter Gustwalker Hatchling 52.1%6,703 games
  • Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 52.0%10,631 games
  • First three items Echoes of Helia → Moonstone Renewer → Ardent Censer 60.8%244 games

Our Read on Ivern

Reading the Numbers

Most junglers clear camps for gold; Ivern can't, at least not the normal way, relying instead on tamed monsters and a play style built around enabling teammates rather than farming for himself. That unusual pattern narrows his player pool to people who already understand the role, so his low pick rate reflects a genuinely different jungle job more than anything about his raw strength -- the games that do get played tend to come from committed mains rather than casual try-outs.

When a Teammate Locks Ivern

Expect an Ivern jungler to spend early resources on you instead of himself -- shields, a jungle clear assist, and eventually a giant pet golem that can start dives your team wouldn't otherwise have the numbers for. He needs a teammate willing to actually use that help rather than play a normal lane and ignore it, so make use of the brush he plants and the shield he offers before writing off the extra support as wasted.

When the Enemy Has Ivern

An enemy Ivern is usually playing a support role in disguise: he funnels resources toward a teammate and sets up his golem pet to punish overextensions rather than fighting for himself. He's fragile without help nearby, so isolating him away from whichever ally he's been building around removes most of his impact. The bigger threat is usually whoever he's been empowering all game, not Ivern himself.

Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Ivern's Jungle Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 47.9% 0.5% 1,235 0.28σ No
Bronze 47.7% 0.5% 1,774 0.38σ No
Silver 46.5% 0.6% 2,524 0.59σ Yes
Gold 49.6% 0.7% 3,180 0.08σ No
Platinum 50.9% 0.8% 4,137 0.18σ No
Emerald 51.4% 1.0% 3,806 0.31σ No
Diamond 53.3% 1.3% 4,558 0.74σ Yes
Master 51.4% 1.8% 2,636 0.30σ No

Ivern's Jungle win rate ranges from 46.5% at Silver to 53.3% at Diamond across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.7-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.74σ at Diamond and 0.59σ at Silver, with both clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
No strong lean
Threats
Hard crowd control and shielding

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Ivern in Jungle?

Champions That Counter Ivern

Champion Win Rate vs Ivern Edge (noise-widths)
Mordekaiser 56.3% 1.32σ
Taliyah 54.8% 1.01σ
Zaahen 54.2% 0.88σ
Cho'Gath 53.6% 0.76σ
Amumu 53.5% 0.72σ

Champions Ivern Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Ivern Edge (noise-widths)
Jayce 42.7% 1.53σ
Karthus 43.1% 1.45σ
Nidalee 43.4% 1.39σ
Aatrox 43.9% 1.27σ
Brand 44.7% 1.12σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Ivern: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.