Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Galio

  • Tank
  • Mage

Computed from 148,060 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
1 / 10
Defense
10 / 10
Magic
6 / 10
Difficulty
5 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Top 49.4% 0.3%
Mid 49.1% 4.0%
Support 50.8% 1.1%

Galio is banned in about 2.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Galio's Mid win rate is 0.9 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Galio is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Top (0.3% pick rate) and Support (1.1% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Galio's Mid Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Galio's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Ignite with Stormraider's Surge, maxes Q first, and builds Hextech Rocketbelt, Imperial Mandate, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 48.9% win rate over 39,857 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Ignite 51.9%9,980 games
  • Runes Stormraider's Surge + Resolve 51.9%2,091 games
  • Skill priority Q > W > E 49.1%34,931 games
  • Starter Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2 49.3%34,132 games
  • Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 51.7%8,741 games
  • First three items Hextech Rocketbelt → Imperial Mandate → Zhonya's Hourglass 56.2%3,088 games

Galio's Mid Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 50.2% 4.0% 9,307 0.03σ No
Bronze 50.1% 3.9% 11,458 0.02σ No
Silver 49.0% 4.0% 14,563 0.18σ No
Gold 48.8% 3.9% 16,490 0.23σ No
Platinum 49.0% 4.0% 17,423 0.20σ No
Emerald 48.6% 4.3% 15,021 0.32σ No
Diamond 49.9% 4.8% 14,897 0.02σ No
Master 49.3% 5.7% 8,801 0.14σ No
Grandmaster 48.6% 7.2% 706 0.18σ No

Galio's Mid win rate ranges from 48.6% at Emerald to 50.2% at Iron across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.6-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.03σ at Iron and 0.32σ at Emerald, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
No strong lean
Threats
Hard crowd control and shielding

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Galio in Mid?

Champions That Counter Galio

Champion Win Rate vs Galio Edge (noise-widths)
Olaf 61.7% 2.45σ
Garen 60.5% 2.19σ
Kalista 58.4% 1.76σ
Vel'Koz 58.0% 1.67σ
Sett 57.8% 1.63σ

Champions Galio Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Galio Edge (noise-widths)
Miss Fortune 43.5% 1.36σ
Wukong 43.8% 1.30σ
Jarvan IV 44.4% 1.17σ
Xin Zhao 44.7% 1.12σ
Shaco 45.0% 1.05σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Galio: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 4-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.