Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Lulu

  • Support
  • Mage

Computed from 217,177 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
4 / 10
Defense
5 / 10
Magic
7 / 10
Difficulty
5 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Support 49.5% 7.8%

Lulu is banned in about 7.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Lulu's Support win rate is 0.5 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Lulu is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.

Lulu's Support Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Lulu's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Guardian, maxes E first, and builds Ardent Censer, Mikael's Blessing, and Shurelya's Battlesong — 58.0% win rate over 8 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Heal 58.0%8 games
  • Runes Guardian + Inspiration 49.8%11,996 games
  • Skill priority E > W > Q 58.2%7 games
  • Starter Health Potion ×2 58.0%8 games
  • Boots Ionian Boots of Lucidity 57.8%7 games
  • First three items Ardent Censer → Mikael's Blessing → Shurelya's Battlesong 61.7%4,355 games

Our Read on Lulu

Reading the Numbers

Few champions tell you as little about themselves and as much about their partner as Lulu does. She is an enchanter whose power flows into someone else, so her success on this page tracks the carries she picks up far more than her own damage. Her toolkit is built around a polymorph that turns an enemy into a harmless critter, a shield she can put on an ally, and an ultimate that gives a teammate more health while throwing nearby enemies into the air. A Lulu who has a partner worth protecting looks excellent, and one who does not has little to show.

When a Teammate Locks Lulu

Lulu wants a carry to protect and an enemy assassin to answer. Help, Pix! shields an ally and attaches her faerie, Pix, to them, so the faerie then fires bolts when that ally makes basic attacks, which rewards a carry who attacks constantly. Whimsy on an ally speeds them up, and Wild Growth gives a chosen champion extra health and size while knocking up enemies around them. Decide in champ select who the target of all that is, and play so your damage dealer stays within her range for the whole fight.

When the Enemy Has Lulu

Whimsy is the spell to plan around. It is aimed at a unit instead of a direction, so you cannot dodge it, and it polymorphs and disarms its target, which will often be your most dangerous champion in a fight. Spell shields block it, so when you have one, hold it for that moment. Her Wild Growth also knocks enemies in the area up, so diving a Lulu-buffed carry is riskier than it looks. Her own body is fragile, and killing the support is often the clean way to turn off everything that she grants.

Last reviewed 14 October 2026

Lulu's Support Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 48.3% 3.0% 7,080 0.23σ No
Bronze 47.8% 4.1% 11,733 0.37σ No
Silver 49.5% 5.9% 20,334 0.09σ No
Gold 50.3% 8.0% 31,599 0.05σ No
Platinum 49.4% 10.0% 43,048 0.11σ No
Emerald 49.6% 11.4% 39,710 0.09σ No
Diamond 49.1% 13.0% 41,693 0.21σ No
Master 49.5% 12.4% 20,233 0.10σ No
Grandmaster 49.3% 12.4% 1,301 0.10σ No
Challenger 48.7% 12.0% 259 0.10σ No

Lulu's Support win rate ranges from 47.8% at Bronze to 50.3% at Gold across the 10 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.05σ at Gold and 0.37σ at Bronze, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral.

Power curve
Late game
Threats
Shielding

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Lulu in Support?

Champions That Counter Lulu

Champion Win Rate vs Lulu Edge (noise-widths)
Amumu 57.2% 1.50σ
Kog'Maw 55.5% 1.15σ
Fizz 54.7% 0.98σ
Elise 54.2% 0.88σ
Braum 54.0% 0.84σ

Champions Lulu Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Lulu Edge (noise-widths)
Orianna 39.0% 2.31σ
Trundle 39.4% 2.22σ
Yone 40.9% 1.91σ
Ezreal 41.4% 1.80σ
Miss Fortune 42.1% 1.64σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Lulu: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.