Janna

Computed from 84,962 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 51.2% | 2.5% |
Janna is banned in about 0.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Janna's Support win rate is 1.2 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Janna is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Janna's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Janna's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Summon Aery, maxes E first, and builds Moonstone Renewer, Redemption, and Ardent Censer — 51.5% win rate over 45,587 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
51.9%39,160 games - Runes
Summon Aery + Domination
52.2%9,070 games - Skill priority E > W > Q 53.5%20,617 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
51.5%43,763 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
52.5%38,611 games - First three items


Moonstone Renewer → Redemption → Ardent Censer
61.5%699 games
Janna's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.0% | 1.0% | 2,481 | 0.13σ | No |
| Bronze | 50.3% | 1.2% | 4,063 | 0.05σ | No |
| Silver | 49.7% | 1.6% | 6,602 | 0.05σ | No |
| Gold | 52.1% | 2.3% | 10,385 | 0.38σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.2% | 3.2% | 15,637 | 0.23σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.6% | 4.1% | 15,886 | 0.35σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.4% | 5.2% | 18,519 | 0.33σ | No |
| Master | 51.8% | 6.7% | 10,527 | 0.38σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 49.9% | 6.4% | 594 | 0.01σ | No |
Janna's Support win rate ranges from 49.0% at Iron to 52.1% at Gold across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.38σ at Gold and 0.13σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Healing, hard crowd control, and shielding
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Janna in Support?
Champions That Counter Janna
| Champion | Win Rate vs Janna | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 53.9% | 0.81σ | |
| 53.5% | 0.74σ | |
| 53.1% | 0.65σ | |
| 52.3% | 0.48σ | |
| 51.4% | 0.30σ |
Champions Janna Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Janna | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.5% | 2.41σ | |
| 40.0% | 2.09σ | |
| 41.0% | 1.89σ | |
| 41.5% | 1.79σ | |
| 41.9% | 1.69σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Janna: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.