Kennen

Computed from 61,255 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 48.7% | 1.8% |
| Mid | 51.0% | 0.5% |
| Support | 50.2% | 0.1% |
Kennen is banned in about 1.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Kennen's Top win rate is 1.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Kennen is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Mid (0.5% pick rate) and Support (0.1% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Kennen's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Kennen's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Electrocute, maxes Q first, and builds Hextech Rocketbelt, Stormsurge, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 49.4% win rate over 16,788 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
49.4%11,088 games - Runes
Electrocute + Sorcery
48.5%6,967 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 49.9%14,648 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
50.1%3,728 games - Boots
Ionian Boots of Lucidity
52.8%810 games - First three items


Hextech Rocketbelt → Stormsurge → Zhonya's Hourglass
61.8%360 games
Kennen's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 46.8% | 1.6% | 3,636 | 0.42σ | No |
| Bronze | 48.1% | 1.6% | 4,514 | 0.31σ | No |
| Silver | 47.6% | 1.7% | 5,555 | 0.40σ | No |
| Gold | 48.8% | 1.8% | 6,896 | 0.23σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.9% | 1.9% | 7,639 | 0.02σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.3% | 2.0% | 6,574 | 0.16σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.7% | 2.0% | 6,146 | 0.07σ | No |
| Master | 50.7% | 2.4% | 3,693 | 0.15σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 52.7% | 3.2% | 308 | 0.36σ | No |
Kennen's Top win rate ranges from 46.8% at Iron to 52.7% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.36σ at Grandmaster and 0.42σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Kennen in Top?
Champions That Counter Kennen
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kennen | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.8% | 1.63σ | |
| 57.6% | 1.58σ | |
| 57.2% | 1.51σ | |
| 57.1% | 1.49σ | |
| 56.7% | 1.41σ |
Champions Kennen Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Kennen | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.4% | 2.00σ | |
| 42.1% | 1.66σ | |
| 43.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 43.3% | 1.41σ | |
| 43.8% | 1.30σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Kennen: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 1-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.