Irelia

Computed from 182,009 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 50.7% | 4.2% |
| Mid | 49.8% | 3.2% |
Irelia is banned in about 12.2% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Irelia's Top win rate is 0.7 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Irelia is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Mid (3.2% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Irelia's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Irelia's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Conqueror, maxes Q first, and builds Blade of The Ruined King, Hullbreaker, and Kraken Slayer — 50.6% win rate over 39,164 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
51.1%29,431 games - Runes
Conqueror + Inspiration
51.1%3,717 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 50.9%36,171 games
- Starter

Doran's Blade + Health Potion
51.0%35,123 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
51.8%10,377 games - First three items


Blade of The Ruined King → Hullbreaker → Kraken Slayer
59.9%1,428 games
Irelia's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 48.5% | 3.5% | 7,883 | 0.20σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.9% | 3.6% | 10,044 | 0.01σ | No |
| Silver | 51.0% | 4.0% | 13,631 | 0.18σ | No |
| Gold | 50.9% | 4.3% | 16,563 | 0.17σ | No |
| Platinum | 51.0% | 4.6% | 18,988 | 0.21σ | No |
| Emerald | 50.4% | 4.8% | 15,986 | 0.08σ | No |
| Diamond | 51.5% | 5.0% | 15,365 | 0.35σ | No |
| Master | 50.9% | 4.9% | 7,407 | 0.18σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 49.2% | 3.7% | 349 | 0.11σ | No |
Irelia's Top win rate ranges from 48.5% at Iron to 51.5% at Diamond across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.1-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.35σ at Diamond and 0.20σ at Iron, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Irelia in Top?
Champions That Counter Irelia
| Champion | Win Rate vs Irelia | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.9% | 1.44σ | |
| 55.4% | 1.13σ | |
| 54.8% | 1.00σ | |
| 54.6% | 0.97σ | |
| 54.6% | 0.97σ |
Champions Irelia Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Irelia | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 31.3% | 3.91σ | |
| 35.8% | 2.96σ | |
| 36.8% | 2.77σ | |
| 36.9% | 2.74σ | |
| 37.0% | 2.72σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Irelia: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.