Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Pyke

  • Support
  • Assassin

Computed from 150,817 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
9 / 10
Defense
3 / 10
Magic
1 / 10
Difficulty
7 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Support 48.7% 5.8%

Pyke is banned in about 18.7% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Pyke's Support win rate is 1.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Pyke is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.

Pyke's Support Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Pyke's most common Support setup runs Flash and Ignite with Hail of Blades, maxes Q first, and builds Umbral Glaive, Youmuu's Ghostblade, and Voltaic Cyclosword — 49.5% win rate over 48,230 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Ignite 49.5%44,533 games
  • Runes Hail of Blades + Resolve 51.6%2,179 games
  • Skill priority Q > E > W 49.8%43,412 games
  • Starter Health Potion ×2 49.4%45,030 games
  • Boots Mercury's Treads 52.4%3,130 games
  • First three items Umbral Glaive → Youmuu's Ghostblade → Voltaic Cyclosword 56.6%497 games

Pyke's Support Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 47.6% 7.1% 16,275 0.32σ No
Bronze 48.2% 6.3% 18,246 0.30σ No
Silver 48.3% 5.6% 20,627 0.29σ No
Gold 48.6% 5.5% 22,775 0.26σ No
Platinum 49.4% 5.5% 24,705 0.12σ No
Emerald 49.6% 5.8% 20,246 0.10σ No
Diamond 49.2% 5.7% 18,232 0.19σ No
Master 50.8% 5.6% 8,539 0.16σ No
Grandmaster 46.1% 6.8% 655 0.51σ Yes

Pyke's Support win rate ranges from 46.1% at Grandmaster to 50.8% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 4.6-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.16σ at Master and 0.51σ at Grandmaster, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
Early game
Threats
Hard crowd control, burst, and stealth

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Pyke in Support?

Champions That Counter Pyke

Champion Win Rate vs Pyke Edge (noise-widths)
Kennen 56.7% 1.41σ
Vex 56.7% 1.41σ
Maokai 54.8% 1.01σ
Sion 54.7% 0.99σ
Rell 54.6% 0.97σ

Champions Pyke Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Pyke Edge (noise-widths)
Aatrox 41.6% 1.75σ
Ornn 42.0% 1.67σ
Twitch 42.5% 1.56σ
Volibear 42.6% 1.54σ
Nasus 43.4% 1.39σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Pyke: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.