Ryze

Computed from 63,204 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 47.7% | 0.5% |
| Mid | 47.3% | 1.9% |
Ryze is banned in about 0.5% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Ryze's Mid win rate is 2.7 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Ryze is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Top (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Ryze's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Ryze's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Ghost with Deathfire Touch, maxes Q first, and builds Rod of Ages, Archangel's Staff, and Rabadon's Deathcap — 47.3% win rate over 20,740 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ghost
47.9%11,388 games - Runes
Deathfire Touch + Resolve
48.2%1,095 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 47.5%20,329 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
47.4%17,926 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
52.2%3,024 games - First three items


Rod of Ages → Archangel's Staff → Rabadon's Deathcap
54.5%478 games
Ryze's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 46.2% | 1.3% | 2,965 | 0.50σ | Yes |
| Bronze | 48.2% | 1.4% | 4,111 | 0.30σ | No |
| Silver | 47.8% | 1.7% | 5,948 | 0.37σ | No |
| Gold | 46.6% | 1.9% | 7,503 | 0.63σ | Yes |
| Platinum | 47.2% | 2.1% | 9,080 | 0.56σ | Yes |
| Emerald | 47.5% | 2.3% | 7,752 | 0.55σ | Yes |
| Diamond | 46.8% | 2.5% | 7,741 | 0.73σ | Yes |
| Master | 46.6% | 2.9% | 4,679 | 0.71σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 45.0% | 4.5% | 420 | 0.67σ | Yes |
Ryze's Mid win rate ranges from 45.0% at Grandmaster to 48.2% at Bronze across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 3.2-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.30σ at Bronze and 0.67σ at Grandmaster, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Late game
- Threats
- Hard crowd control and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Ryze in Mid?
Champions That Counter Ryze
| Champion | Win Rate vs Ryze | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 60.7% | 2.25σ | |
| 58.6% | 1.81σ | |
| 58.2% | 1.71σ | |
| 57.4% | 1.56σ | |
| 57.2% | 1.50σ |
Champions Ryze Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Ryze | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 44.1% | 1.24σ | |
| 45.0% | 1.05σ | |
| 45.6% | 0.93σ | |
| 46.2% | 0.79σ | |
| 46.4% | 0.76σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Ryze: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 4-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.