Ambessa

Computed from 97,597 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 47.6% | 2.7% |
| Jungle | 47.4% | 0.5% |
Ambessa is banned in about 2.1% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Ambessa's Top win rate is 2.4 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Ambessa is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Ambessa's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Ambessa's most common Top setup runs Flash and Teleport with Grasp of the Undying, maxes Q first, and builds Eclipse, Spear of Shojin, and Death's Dance — 49.2% win rate over 61 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport
39.9%39 games - Runes
Grasp of the Undying + Inspiration
13.7%11 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 49.1%60 games
- Starter

Doran's Shield + Health Potion
44.6%28 games - Boots
Plated Steelcaps
38.9%33 games - First three items


Eclipse → Spear of Shojin → Death's Dance
40.3%7 games
Ambessa's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 47.9% | 1.7% | 4,124 | 0.27σ | No |
| Bronze | 46.7% | 1.9% | 5,670 | 0.54σ | Yes |
| Silver | 47.5% | 2.3% | 8,142 | 0.42σ | No |
| Gold | 47.6% | 2.7% | 11,059 | 0.44σ | No |
| Platinum | 47.9% | 3.1% | 14,071 | 0.41σ | No |
| Emerald | 47.4% | 3.7% | 13,338 | 0.58σ | Yes |
| Diamond | 48.3% | 4.5% | 14,670 | 0.39σ | No |
| Master | 46.9% | 6.3% | 10,170 | 0.65σ | Yes |
| Grandmaster | 45.8% | 8.1% | 868 | 0.57σ | Yes |
Ambessa's Top win rate ranges from 45.8% at Grandmaster to 48.3% at Diamond across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 2.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.39σ at Diamond and 0.57σ at Grandmaster, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- Early game
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Ambessa in Top?
Champions That Counter Ambessa
| Champion | Win Rate vs Ambessa | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 58.6% | 1.81σ | |
| 58.5% | 1.77σ | |
| 57.9% | 1.65σ | |
| 56.9% | 1.43σ | |
| 56.8% | 1.43σ |
Champions Ambessa Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Ambessa | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.8% | 1.92σ | |
| 44.4% | 1.16σ | |
| 45.6% | 0.91σ | |
| 45.9% | 0.86σ | |
| 46.2% | 0.80σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Ambessa: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.