Should I Dodge?

League of Legends Lobby Advisor

Sylas

  • Mage
  • Assassin

Computed from 366,621 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.

Riot designer ratings (0-10)

Attack
3 / 10
Defense
4 / 10
Magic
8 / 10
Difficulty
5 / 10
Role Win Rate Pick Rate
Top 49.1% 1.0%
Jungle 49.1% 6.5%
Mid 48.4% 6.6%
Support 48.5% 1.2%

Sylas is banned in about 16.4% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.

Sylas's Mid win rate is 1.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.

Sylas is tracked in 4 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in Top (1.0% pick rate), Jungle (6.5% pick rate), and Support (1.2% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.

Sylas's Mid Build

In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Sylas's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Ignite with Electrocute, maxes Q first, and builds Lich Bane, Shadowflame, and Zhonya's Hourglass — 48.5% win rate over 56,188 games.

  • Summoner spells Flash + Ignite 49.1%36,677 games
  • Runes Electrocute + Sorcery 49.3%10,234 games
  • Skill priority Q > E > W 52.8%5,653 games
  • Starter Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2 48.8%51,495 games
  • Boots Sorcerer's Shoes 50.6%25,326 games
  • First three items Lich Bane → Shadowflame → Zhonya's Hourglass 54.5%1,192 games

Our Read on Sylas

Reading the Numbers

Jungle, mid, and support all see Sylas played with some regularity, and his ban rate runs well above what a flex pick splitting his sample across roles would usually earn -- because the reason to ban him typically has nothing to do with his own kit. His ultimate, Hijack, lets him target an enemy champion and steal their ultimate outright, so teams ban him to protect their own champion's biggest tool from being turned against them rather than out of fear of Sylas himself.

When a Teammate Locks Sylas

Matchup-dependent is the best way to describe a Sylas teammate: his value depends heavily on which enemy ultimate he can target and steal, so his impact can swing wildly based on who else is in the lobby. Ask what he's planning to take before assuming his ultimate does any one specific thing, and expect him to want early skirmishes where he can land his own chain and dash combo before an enemy ultimate is even available.

When the Enemy Has Sylas

Whichever ultimate an enemy Sylas targets with Hijack becomes a second copy on his own side, so the read against him has to include a question most matchups don't: which of your teammates would be worst to have copied? Plan around that risk in big fights, and remember his own damage is genuinely strong even before he's stolen anything -- don't treat the stolen ultimate as his only threat.

Last reviewed 13 October 2026

Sylas's Mid Win Rate By Tier

Tier Win Rate Pick Rate Games Edge (noise-widths) Clears 0.5σ?
Iron 47.9% 6.8% 14,805 0.28σ No
Bronze 48.3% 6.8% 17,573 0.28σ No
Silver 48.4% 6.5% 20,972 0.27σ No
Gold 48.4% 6.4% 23,871 0.30σ No
Platinum 48.7% 6.6% 26,614 0.27σ No
Emerald 48.4% 6.8% 22,221 0.36σ No
Diamond 49.0% 7.1% 21,766 0.22σ No
Master 49.3% 7.2% 10,957 0.15σ No
Grandmaster 47.4% 7.1% 670 0.35σ No

Sylas's Mid win rate ranges from 47.4% at Grandmaster to 49.3% at Master across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.9-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.15σ at Master and 0.35σ at Grandmaster, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.

Power curve
No strong lean
Threats
Healing

Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these

Who Counters Sylas in Mid?

Champions That Counter Sylas

Champion Win Rate vs Sylas Edge (noise-widths)
Heimerdinger 62.2% 2.55σ
K'Sante 60.0% 2.09σ
Kled 58.3% 1.74σ
Singed 57.6% 1.58σ
Illaoi 57.3% 1.53σ

Champions Sylas Counters

Champion Win Rate vs Sylas Edge (noise-widths)
Ashe 42.9% 1.49σ
Jax 42.9% 1.48σ
Master Yi 43.1% 1.45σ
Zyra 43.4% 1.38σ
Ezreal 43.5% 1.36σ

At most five champions are listed in each direction for Sylas: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 5-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.

An unhandled error has occurred. Reload 🗙

Rejoining the server...

Rejoin failed... trying again in seconds.

Failed to rejoin.
Please retry or reload the page.

The session has been paused by the server.

Failed to resume the session.
Please retry or reload the page.