Tahm Kench

Computed from 141,996 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 50.0% | 2.3% |
| Support | 49.7% | 3.3% |
Tahm Kench is banned in about 4.6% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Tahm Kench's Support win rate is 0.3 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Tahm Kench is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Top (2.3% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Tahm Kench's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Tahm Kench's most common Support setup runs Flash and Ignite with Grasp of the Undying, maxes Q first, and builds Heartsteel, Spirit Visage, and Unending Despair — 100.0% win rate over 1 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
49.9%54,496 games - Runes
Grasp of the Undying + Precision
50.6%40,041 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 51.0%64,215 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
49.9%73,609 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
55.2%9,619 games - First three items


Heartsteel → Spirit Visage → Unending Despair
60.0%1,011 games
Tahm Kench's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.7% | 3.9% | 9,369 | 0.22σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.5% | 4.0% | 12,438 | 0.08σ | No |
| Silver | 49.7% | 3.7% | 14,668 | 0.05σ | No |
| Gold | 50.3% | 3.3% | 15,270 | 0.05σ | No |
| Platinum | 48.8% | 2.9% | 14,045 | 0.24σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.8% | 2.4% | 9,126 | 0.04σ | No |
| Diamond | 48.2% | 2.0% | 6,509 | 0.42σ | No |
| Master | 47.2% | 1.4% | 2,149 | 0.59σ | Yes |
Tahm Kench's Support win rate ranges from 47.2% at Master to 51.7% at Iron across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 4.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.22σ at Iron and 0.59σ at Master, with only the Master figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Healing and hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Tahm Kench in Support?
Champions That Counter Tahm Kench
| Champion | Win Rate vs Tahm Kench | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 55.6% | 1.17σ | |
| 55.1% | 1.07σ | |
| 53.6% | 0.76σ | |
| 53.5% | 0.73σ | |
| 53.2% | 0.67σ |
Champions Tahm Kench Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Tahm Kench | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 39.7% | 2.16σ | |
| 39.9% | 2.11σ | |
| 41.4% | 1.80σ | |
| 42.3% | 1.61σ | |
| 42.3% | 1.61σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Tahm Kench: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.