Trundle

Computed from 88,788 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 49.4% | 2.1% |
| Jungle | 50.8% | 1.4% |
Trundle is banned in about 0.8% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Trundle's Top win rate is 0.6 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Trundle is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Top — its numbers in Jungle (1.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Trundle's Top Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Trundle's most common Top setup runs Flash and Ignite with Lethal Tempo, maxes W first, and builds Ravenous Hydra, Trinity Force, and Hullbreaker — 49.5% win rate over 12,499 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
49.3%7,590 games - Runes
Lethal Tempo + Resolve
51.9%463 games - Skill priority W > Q > E 51.2%747 games
- Starter

Doran's Shield + Health Potion
50.2%1,333 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
51.4%2,791 games - First three items


Ravenous Hydra → Trinity Force → Hullbreaker
59.4%1,478 games
Trundle's Top Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 50.7% | 2.5% | 6,012 | 0.09σ | No |
| Bronze | 49.3% | 2.6% | 7,938 | 0.12σ | No |
| Silver | 49.2% | 2.4% | 9,261 | 0.13σ | No |
| Gold | 49.6% | 2.2% | 9,632 | 0.07σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.2% | 1.9% | 9,069 | 0.17σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.5% | 1.7% | 6,429 | 0.12σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.6% | 1.3% | 4,500 | 0.09σ | No |
| Master | 49.5% | 1.0% | 1,478 | 0.11σ | No |
Trundle's Top win rate ranges from 49.2% at Platinum to 50.7% at Iron across the 8 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 1.5-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.09σ at Iron and 0.17σ at Platinum, with neither clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 2 tiers under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Healing and sustained auto-attack damage
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Trundle in Top?
Champions That Counter Trundle
| Champion | Win Rate vs Trundle | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.7% | 1.62σ | |
| 57.3% | 1.52σ | |
| 57.0% | 1.47σ | |
| 55.9% | 1.23σ | |
| 55.7% | 1.20σ |
Champions Trundle Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Trundle | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 41.5% | 1.77σ | |
| 42.8% | 1.52σ | |
| 43.1% | 1.44σ | |
| 43.7% | 1.31σ | |
| 43.9% | 1.29σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Trundle: 5 listed as countering it here, 5 it counters back, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them — most matchups you could actually face in a real game simply aren't covered.