Bard

Computed from 84,959 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Support | 48.6% | 2.8% |
Bard is banned in about 0.9% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Bard's Support win rate is 1.4 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Bard is tracked in exactly one role at this tier scope, Support — so there's no ambiguity below about which lane the rest of this page's per-tier, threat, and counters reporting describes.
Bard's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21, Bard's most common Support setup runs Flash and Heal with Electrocute, maxes Q first, and builds Dead Man's Plate, Bandlepipes, and Locket of the Iron Solari — 49.6% win rate over 45,208 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Heal
50.3%17,403 games - Runes
Electrocute + Inspiration
51.7%5,001 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 50.5%40,268 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
49.5%42,434 games - Boots
Mercury's Treads
51.2%4,116 games - First three items


Dead Man's Plate → Bandlepipes → Locket of the Iron Solari
57.7%492 games
Bard's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 45.1% | 1.1% | 2,721 | 0.65σ | Yes |
| Bronze | 47.4% | 1.4% | 4,235 | 0.43σ | No |
| Silver | 47.5% | 1.9% | 7,110 | 0.43σ | No |
| Gold | 48.6% | 2.7% | 10,811 | 0.26σ | No |
| Platinum | 48.7% | 3.5% | 15,214 | 0.26σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.8% | 4.6% | 15,724 | 0.05σ | No |
| Diamond | 49.0% | 5.7% | 17,761 | 0.23σ | No |
| Master | 50.0% | 6.6% | 10,235 | 0.01σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 48.8% | 9.1% | 865 | 0.16σ | No |
| Challenger | 51.3% | 11.1% | 224 | 0.10σ | No |
Bard's Support win rate ranges from 45.1% at Iron to 51.3% at Challenger across the 10 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 6.2-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.10σ at Challenger and 0.65σ at Iron, with only the Iron figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- None of the seven we track
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Bard in Support?
Champions That Counter Bard
| Champion | Win Rate vs Bard | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.4% | 1.54σ | |
| 56.2% | 1.29σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.15σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.14σ | |
| 55.2% | 1.09σ |
Champions Bard Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Bard | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 40.4% | 2.02σ | |
| 42.7% | 1.53σ | |
| 43.6% | 1.33σ | |
| 44.1% | 1.23σ | |
| 44.6% | 1.13σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Bard: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.