Syndra

Computed from 207,195 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Mid | 49.9% | 6.9% |
| ADC | 50.8% | 0.5% |
Syndra is banned in about 7.1% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Syndra's Mid win rate is 0.1 percentage points below an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Syndra is tracked in 2 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Mid — its numbers in ADC (0.5% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Syndra's Mid Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.21 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Syndra's most common Mid setup runs Flash and Teleport with Arcane Comet, maxes Q first, and builds Blackfire Torch, Cosmic Drive, and Rabadon's Deathcap — 49.7% win rate over 80,967 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Teleport
49.5%69,420 games - Runes
Arcane Comet + Precision
51.7%6,707 games - Skill priority Q > W > E 49.9%75,074 games
- Starter

Doran's Ring + Health Potion ×2
49.6%79,458 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
51.1%5,791 games - First three items


Blackfire Torch → Cosmic Drive → Rabadon's Deathcap
55.8%4,011 games
Syndra's Mid Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 49.5% | 3.7% | 8,762 | 0.06σ | No |
| Bronze | 51.0% | 4.7% | 13,860 | 0.17σ | No |
| Silver | 49.6% | 5.9% | 21,397 | 0.06σ | No |
| Gold | 50.0% | 7.2% | 29,912 | 0.00σ | No |
| Platinum | 49.8% | 8.1% | 36,485 | 0.03σ | No |
| Emerald | 49.5% | 8.9% | 31,837 | 0.11σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.1% | 9.6% | 31,268 | 0.02σ | No |
| Master | 50.3% | 10.2% | 15,821 | 0.07σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 48.7% | 11.0% | 1,041 | 0.17σ | No |
| Challenger | 57.0% | 11.9% | 214 | 0.57σ | Yes |
Syndra's Mid win rate ranges from 48.7% at Grandmaster to 57.0% at Challenger across the 10 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 8.3-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.57σ at Challenger and 0.17σ at Grandmaster, with only the Challenger figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral.
- Power curve
- Late game
- Threats
- Burst and poke
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Syndra in Mid?
Champions That Counter Syndra
| Champion | Win Rate vs Syndra | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 57.2% | 1.51σ | |
| 56.0% | 1.25σ | |
| 55.9% | 1.23σ | |
| 55.8% | 1.20σ | |
| 55.5% | 1.15σ |
Champions Syndra Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Syndra | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 38.4% | 2.42σ | |
| 40.5% | 1.98σ | |
| 42.0% | 1.67σ | |
| 42.4% | 1.58σ | |
| 42.6% | 1.55σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Syndra: the 5 that counter it here lean sustain-heavy, with a tight, 2-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.