Poppy

Computed from 80,222 ranked Solo/Duo games collected through the Riot API · patch 26.21.
| Role | Win Rate | Pick Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Top | 50.6% | 0.8% |
| Jungle | 49.9% | 0.4% |
| Support | 51.4% | 1.8% |
Poppy is banned in about 2.4% of games at this tier, one figure for the whole champion since bans happen before roles are picked. What ban rate measures.
Poppy's Support win rate is 1.4 percentage points above an even 50% — Should I Dodge's win-probability model varies by about 4.8 percentage points of standard deviation from lobby to lobby across all ranks, purely from which champions get drawn, so this gap is smaller than that noise, not solid evidence the champion is unusually strong or weak right now.
Poppy is tracked in 3 roles at this tier scope; the per-tier, threat, and counters reporting below all use its highest-pick-rate role, Support — its numbers in Top (0.8% pick rate) and Jungle (0.4% pick rate) stay visible in the table above but aren't carried into the rest of this page.
Poppy's Support Build
In Emerald+ games on patch 26.22 (including games from other ranks or the previous patch, as Emerald+ on this patch alone had too few), Poppy's most common Support setup runs Flash and Ignite with Aftershock, maxes Q first, and builds Dead Man's Plate, Locket of the Iron Solari, and Bandlepipes — 37.2% win rate over 34 games.
- Summoner spells
Flash + Ignite
58.5%11 games - Runes
Aftershock + Inspiration
31.1%16 games - Skill priority Q > E > W 40.4%20 games
- Starter
Health Potion ×2
37.2%34 games - Boots
Boots of Swiftness
2.0%15 games - First three items


Dead Man's Plate → Locket of the Iron Solari → Bandlepipes
58.3%1,126 games
Poppy's Support Win Rate By Tier
| Tier | Win Rate | Pick Rate | Games | Edge (noise-widths) | Clears 0.5σ? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron | 51.7% | 1.4% | 3,567 | 0.22σ | No |
| Bronze | 52.0% | 1.6% | 4,915 | 0.33σ | No |
| Silver | 51.6% | 1.7% | 6,416 | 0.28σ | No |
| Gold | 51.3% | 1.8% | 7,650 | 0.25σ | No |
| Platinum | 50.7% | 1.9% | 8,473 | 0.15σ | No |
| Emerald | 51.6% | 1.9% | 6,794 | 0.35σ | No |
| Diamond | 50.2% | 2.0% | 6,265 | 0.05σ | No |
| Master | 51.5% | 2.2% | 3,666 | 0.30σ | No |
| Grandmaster | 56.1% | 3.6% | 389 | 0.81σ | Yes |
Poppy's Support win rate ranges from 50.2% at Diamond to 56.1% at Grandmaster across the 9 of 10 ranked tiers with at least 200 games in this role — a 5.8-point spread. Measured against each tier's own noise floor, that's 0.81σ at Grandmaster and 0.05σ at Diamond, with only the Grandmaster figure clearing the 0.5σ bar Should I Dodge itself requires before calling a reading anything but Neutral. 1 tier under 200 games not shown.
- Power curve
- No strong lean
- Threats
- Hard crowd control
Curated reads, not measured: how we judge these
Who Counters Poppy in Support?
Champions That Counter Poppy
| Champion | Win Rate vs Poppy | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 54.6% | 0.96σ | |
| 53.1% | 0.66σ | |
| 53.0% | 0.64σ | |
| 53.0% | 0.62σ | |
| 51.4% | 0.30σ |
Champions Poppy Counters
| Champion | Win Rate vs Poppy | Edge (noise-widths) |
|---|---|---|
| 34.1% | 3.33σ | |
| 38.1% | 2.48σ | |
| 40.1% | 2.07σ | |
| 41.7% | 1.74σ | |
| 42.5% | 1.56σ |
At most five champions are listed in each direction for Poppy: the 5 that counter it here lean control-heavy, with a tight, 3-point spread — none of them stand out much from the others among them, while 5 favourable matchups round out the picture — most matchups you could actually face simply aren't covered.